[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Word 2003 "save as" freezes Word....

Posted on 2011-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello,

Windows XP Pro, Office Word 2003 freezes when try "save as" and open drop down selection...

Fully updated Windows and Office....  Is there any solutions?

Thanks (repair Office is done, no help)
0
Comment
Question by:Raikka_
3 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37023866
Try in a different user profile to see if the errror is profile dependent.

Also consider uninstalling, restarting and reinstalling Office 2003 (15 minutes). This will not help if there is a profile error.

Are you try to "save as" to non-existent drives?  Do a net use command to see if there are drives needing reconnection.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Stiunu earned 2000 total points
ID: 37024247
yea
the problem is u have some network locations saved (ex. mapped drive)
if u leave word enough time (3-5 min) it will unfreeze.
try to delete/unmap  non local drives/favorites.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gwickert
ID: 37024300
Good advice by thinkpad there.

Also you said you are up to date, but a quick read of thi may give you some ideas:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918165/en-us
0