[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer

Posted on 2011-10-25
16
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have corrupted my Internet Explorer.  So I want to remove it and reinstall it.  I can not find it listed in the Control Panel under Add or Remove programs.  How do I find and remove it? THanks
0
Comment
Question by:akbiro
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37023913
It doesn't uninstall as it is part of Windows.

If you can run IE, go to Tools, Internet Options, Advanced and do a Reset. This bring IE back to out-of-the-box condition. It removes web passwords as well.

Beyond this, you need to tell us what version of IE and what operating system. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrklaxon
ID: 37023915
In the Program and Features upper left Windows Features.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 37024031
I think I have IE *, but I can not check it.  When I click on Tools, all I get is a drop down box that is completely black.  If you need a screen shot I can provide.  Hope this helps.  THANKS
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Techn9cian
ID: 37024080
Are you able to open Internet Options under the Control Panel?
In Win 7 it is under Control Panel > Network and Internet >  Internet Options
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:liranp1
ID: 37024104
hi

IE is part of windows, so if you currupted it i think you should try upgade to a newer version and hope for the best or try repair with windows installation.

0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37024119
You also need to tell us what operating system.

Since your tools pull down is black, your system appears to be corrupted, try the following:

1. Scan thoroughly for malware. Also run malwarebytes.

2. Open a command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW . Allow to complete and restart. This is system file checker.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 37024744
I ran Malwarebytes, found to problems and fixed them.  I run Microsoft Essentials all the time and it says I am fine.  I am not running the sfc/scannow.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrklaxon
ID: 37024861
Your original post stated it was not in your add remove list which would suggest you are running Windows 7.  If so it is under features not a listed program.

However, you say Add/Remove Programs which suggests you are running XP and therefore should be in the list.

If on XP you can upgrade to IE8, if on W7 you can upgrade to IE9.  I won't talk about Vista at this point.

Upgrade/repair installs might just keep the issue in place but worth a try.
Any AV scans are good to try to rule out infection.
SFC /scannow isn't an AV command, it checks the status of some core Windows files to see if they have been altered and need repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 37025404
OK...here is what I have done.

Ran MalwareBytes and Microsoft Essentials
Ran SFC/Scannow
Reinstalled Windows 8

Still do not have a working IE.  I cannot open up Internet Options from Tools, it opens empty.

Google Chrome and Firefox work fine...not IE8
This is an XP system with all updates.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrklaxon
ID: 37026034
"not working" - What does it do?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37026516
Your system is sufficiently corrupted that you need to consider backing everything up and re-installing Windows. Likely you got some malware that wrecked your operating system even though it might now be gone.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Techn9cian
ID: 37026526
I did not see any answer to my question on if you are able to open internet options through the control panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 37026609
Sorry...yes I can open Internet Options from the Control Pamel
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Techn9cian earned 2000 total points
ID: 37026667
Can you go to the advanced tab in internet options (with IE closed) and click on restore advanced settings, and reset?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 37026702
You are the BEST...WOW...it is fixed.  TERRIFIC...thanks!!
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37026710
I asked you to resest (Advanced Settings) in the first post here. Why was that answer ignored?

... Thinkpads_User
0