[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Demote a Windows 2003 DC

Posted on 2011-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a single domain single DC Windows 2003 R2, IP = 192.168.0.1
No clients are connected to this domain
Server is also DNS, DHCP, AD. I want ot integrate the server to my corporate domain to make it a DC of my corporate domain

My corposrate domain has 2 DC (WIndows 2008 DC and Windows 2003 DC) is in 192.168.1.0/24

What i plan to do:
- demote AD by ADPROMO of the 192.168.0.1 server
- change the IP address of the server to 192.168.1.200 (to be in the same IP range of my corporate network)
- join the corporate domain  
- run ADPROMO to promote this server as a DC of the corporate domain

Is this procedure looks ok?

Thanks you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 668 total points
ID: 37023882
looks ok - but I'd also run a few checks (dcdiag) of your corporate domain first to make sure that there are no errors or problems.

the length of time it will take to run the DCPROMO etc, you might be as well to re-install Windows from scratch to ensure there is nothing left behind.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 664 total points
ID: 37023975
Yes, it's OK. Remember that during decommission process in this case you need to select that this domain was the last domain controller for that domain, to properly decomission domain. But you need to be sure that this domain and its DC is no longer required!

After that, simply promote your DC as additional DC for existing domain, If you wish, you may follow an article on my blog at
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/09/05/adding-additional-domain-controller/

That's for 2008 but it's similar to 2003

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 668 total points
ID: 37024338
Your procedure looks okay, but if there was any garbage left of your 192.168.0.1 server I would just wipe it and reinstall Windows. That's probably better anyway so there aren't any weird permissions lingering on the file system or registry.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 37049102
thank you to all
0