?
Solved

SQL 2008 Install / Licensing

Posted on 2011-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I've installed SQL numerous times, so I'm ashamed to ask this.  But ask I will.

I have an installation of 32-bit SQL Server 2008 SP3 that I need to be licensed for "max CALs", not processor-based.  

Is there a stage during installation where you define this kind of thing?  Where you set the "governor" for the number of concurrent connections?

I do not remember ever seeing anything like this, but I'm asking anyway.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bamapie
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Mangus earned 2000 total points
ID: 37025052
Licensing hasn't been embedded in SQL Server since SQL Server 2000.  From 2005 and forward you're on the honor system.  You buy the licensing you need and use it appropriately.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:VENKAT KOKULLA
ID: 37112216
Please fiind the attachment it will helpout you

--Venkat
SQLServer2005Licensingv1.1.doc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bamapie
ID: 37410887
Thanks much, and sorry for the delay in grading.
0