?
Solved

Microsoft's CopyFileEx error.

Posted on 2011-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I am using Microsoft's CopyFileEx method to copy  files.
I am coping from one server to another and the file located in share folder and i am using UNC.
i get an error 999. I was able to find the ‘999’ error on Microsoft’s Technet site. The copies are failing because of an “Error performing inpage operation.”
According to the following Microsoft kb article found at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/141117 , some of the causes of  “Error performing inpage operation” are:
“Errors caused by network connectivity can cause these errors. Mismatched MTU sizes or truncation of a packet at a router can result in this error when files larger than the largest packet size are copied over the network. In essence, the network connection is the media that has the physical problem.”

but after some investigation i saw that the file are small and I couldnt fint network issue.

I am desperate for idea...
0
Comment
Question by:dpatel_team
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 1500 total points
ID: 37024165
the article you mentioned describes the problem:

small files copied with CopyFile (or CopyFileEx) are not really copied but are mapped to local memory as a (so-called) memory-mapped-file. unfortunately that means in your case that normal read-errors like error 2, file not found, or errors because files were opened exclusively at the server you copy from, were not reported as file errors but as memory (in)page errors.

you could try SHFileOperation as alternative to CopyFileEx though i don't know whether it can handle UNC paths on remote servers.

or you open the file with CreateFile and do the copy operation yourself.

Sara

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:borgunit
ID: 37025425
Would the FileSystemObject accomplish what you want?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dpatel_team
ID: 37029627
only provide way to debug
0