?
Solved

Exchange 2010, 250 2.6.0, mail queued

Posted on 2011-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
3,072 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Environ: Exchange 2010 Enterprise in a Server 2008 R2 domain.

We have one person, bob@hisdomain.com, who can't send mail to us.  He gets no bounce and we get no error.  All we do see in the message tracking is a 250 2.6.0 message when his email is inbound.

His mail is hosted by google, but it comes from @hisdomain.com, not from an @gmail.com addy.

We run IMF and we use spamcop and spamhaus filtering.  We are thinking that one of these is blocking the mail and we are going to test this AM.  In the mean time, any ideas?

Mail from other google hosted accounts DOES come in.

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 2000 total points
ID: 37024211
Maybe try to add bob@hisdomain.com and hisdomain.com to your white list on your exchange and filtering spam servers?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37024245
Does Bob use an Autosignature?  If he does, ask him to send a test message without it and see if that arrives.

If it does, one of your Anti-Spam features (probably Exchange Content Filtering) is getting upset with it.
0