?
Solved

Lotus Domino Upgrades on iSeries and Windows 2003

Posted on 2011-10-25
9
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have the following configuration:

iSeries:
Running Domino 8.5.1FP4

Windows 2003 Server:
Running Domino 7.0.2 (clustered to the iSeries - I think this is the correct terminology)
Running Blackberry Enterprise Server Express 4.1.4.12

We are looking to move away from the Blackberry to Lotus Traveler, but this is in a LIVE environment and we have no backup servers available to really test with.

On the iSeries:
I know we need to update the iSeries to 8.5.3.  

1.  Has anyone done an incremental update like this on an iSeries?  
2.  Is there anything that needs to be done beforehand or just apply the update?

On the Windows 2003:
We also need to update from 7.0.2 to 8.5.3 here.  

1.  Has anyone done this?  
2.  Will it break the clustering?  
3.  Will BES still operate correctly after the update?
4.  Can BES and Traveler operate at the same time?
5.  Is removing BES as simple as uninstalling it?  (After we get the last new devices deployed).

What we are planning is to get me a phone to test with first.  Once we validate, we will then begin replacing Blackberry's one at a time until we are finished, then removing BES from the equation.

Sorry, but I am very new to this and don't know much about Domino except administration (NO installation or update experience here).

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Orionizer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 37024535
Can't comment on Iseries but on 2003

Upgrade from 7.02 to 8.5 no problems for server and general functionality using standard templates.
If you have any custom templates then developer would need to advise if they have any R6 only formulas.

On BES and Traveller I have these running on the the same server with no issue. They use different ports for communication within Domino server itself but it is a good idea to have machine use multiple IP addresses, Bind one IP address to Domino in notes.ini and have Blackberry bind all it's web functions to another IP address.
Otherwise you will have to have the web components run on ports other than 80 for the two systems so they do not conflict, which can make client connection complex.
BES is fine with Update as it does not change any BES data files or executables, we did upgrade to express v5.0 shortly after domino upgrade so only ran for a few days in this config V4BB with LD8.5

BES uninstall is simple to stop it working, but does leave lot of fiels to be manually cleaned up if needed. The Domino databases are relatively small in single directory and BES directory can be removed manually.

On updating to 8.5+, to get full benefit of the new version you will need to updae the OSD version of databases and compact them if enabling DAOS or attachement/document compression.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Orionizer
ID: 37024593
Sorry, I'm not very familiar, so these are probably stupid questions:

1.  How do I create another IP address for the BB web functions?  Or, how can I change which port BES receives these requests on?
2.  What do you mean by update the OSD version of databases?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 37024859
The IP address would be in Windows 2003 itself. On the network card TCPIP V4 properties you can add additional IP addresses.
To bind Lotus Domino to only use one IP address you can edit the notes.ini as in the Admin help.nsf. (Look up  "Binding an Internet service to an IP address" )
Basics are add
TCPIP_TCPIPAddress=0,xx.xx.xx.xx   To bind the notes TCPIP to a specific IP address then
HTTPNotesPort=TCPIP   to bind HTTP service to that address.

I will add that this is mainly used for BES v5 which changes to a WEB based admin and user self service. V4 still uses a seperate non web based application and does not need direct web connection so if your not going to upgrade to V5 then this may not be neccessary in your case. Sorry for added complexity.

The OSD should have been ODS (Typo)  On Disk Structure.
This was changed to 51 for 8.5 and provides additional functionality of DAOS.
To enable this you will need to add CREATE_R85_DATABASES=1 to notes.ini and then run a copy style compact on all databases.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
larsberntrop earned 2000 total points
ID: 37029710
IBM has published very helpful resources:
Upgrade Cookbook: Upgrading to Lotus Notes and Domino 8.5.x
IBM Lotus Notes and Domino 8 Deployment Guide.
Lotus Notes and Domino 7 Enterprise Upgrade Best Practices has advice for any upgrade

Note that it is considered a best practice to create a separate network with separate Physical Network interfaces for the clustering traffic.

General:
IBM Domino Wiki

With 8.5.2 and latger you also get notes ini and policy options to upgrade the ODS on clients.

Allways make a backup, consider using a migration tool to port the old server to a VM (virtual machine) so you have a backup you can switch on quickly (suspend the VM with domino just shutdown, the OS up and running, to get your server up just resume the VM and start Domino again.  is very fast)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:larsberntrop
larsberntrop earned 2000 total points
ID: 37029767
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:larsberntrop
larsberntrop earned 2000 total points
ID: 37029807
this technote contains Domino 8.5 on IBM i info

specifically, how to compact the databases with the Domino server not running so you can put all dtabases on the latest ODS:

RUNDOMCMD SERVER(<server-name>) CMD(CALL PGM(QDOMINO850/COMPACT) PARM('-C')) BATCH(*YES) ALWMLTTHD(*YES)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Orionizer
ID: 37030254
On the iSeries, does anyone know what libraries and IFS files we need to backup before attempting the upgrade?  We'd be using standard iSeries backup commands (with the Domino server down, of course).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Orionizer
ID: 37030260
Should mention I've found an old reference to this, but want to ensure things haven't changed since then (I think the page I saw referenced Domino 5 or 6).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Orionizer
ID: 39083658
Thanks for all the help - I had forgotten this question was still open.

We ended up with a new 2008 server and installed Domino and Traveler on there and just phased out the Blackberrys eventually.
0