[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu Help ASAP

Posted on 2011-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need someone to help me now with basic ubuntu administration.  I need to locate files and change permissions.  These files are used to serve web pages.  I can pay $50 per hour.  Once this change is complete some tutoring will be helpful also.  I cna send a personal check
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 500 total points
ID: 37024370
To find a file, you use the find command

To change permissions, you use the chmod command
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 37024375
can anyone help me using webex?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 500 total points
ID: 37024378
Try this, running as root:

To find your files: use locate command http://www.codecoffee.com/tipsforlinux/articles/20.html
To change permissions use chmod: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chmod
Maybe you need to take ownership of files, chown can do: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chown

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrew_Cz
ID: 37024431
For Webex I think you'll like this site:

http://support.webex.com/SelfServiceWeb/Howdoi.jsp?root=support&parent=helpSupport&child=hwDoI&hdiLang=en

It gives you very nice flash videos on how to do just about anything in it.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Coltharp
Gary Coltharp earned 500 total points
ID: 37024568
What files are you looking for?

What permissions changes do you require?

Do you want to know how to do it or are you just wanting to pay someone to do it for you?

0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 37024693
in the end i want to know how to do it.  Right now i may need someones assisntance getting there.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew_Cz
Andrew_Cz earned 500 total points
ID: 37025316
I think you need to specify then exactly what you want to know how to do (perhaps give us examples of what files you want to find, etc.) because the way I see it we've already said how to do what you asked (finding files, changing permissions, webex howto's).
0