[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

google not indexing asp.net treeview control links

Posted on 2011-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Most of website's pages are getting indexed except the links I have on the treeview control.

My website is www.practicelifeintheuktest.co.uk
and the links on the treeview control are like below

http://www.practicelifeintheuktest.co.uk/Chapter5/chapter5.section1.aspx
http://www.practicelifeintheuktest.co.uk/Chapter5/chapter5.section2.aspx

I don't have these links on the sitemap.xml and wonder if adding these links on the sitemap would make any difference?

0
Comment
Question by:mmalik15
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 37029370
My experience has been that if you put a page in the sitemap the googlebots will visit the page.  How it gets index and categorize is content dependent.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37051160
Actually, I'm sure it which using sitemap.xml with google webmaster tools will help to google robot to crawling and indexing you website.
in addition add following code before </head> in your html code will help to following all links:
<META NAME="ROBOTS" CONTENT="INDEX, FOLLOW">

Open in new window



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37051177
note: google will index all of pages automatically. even you don't add them to sitemap.xml
just, if you add some disallow/restriction for google-bot it will stop indexing.

I repeat my answer again. using sitemap.xml and google webmaster tools just help to your website for faster indexing/crawling. and if you don't do this, google will index you website but may be it's occur slower than.

I checked you index files in google and pages which you said i your question, indexed yet.
you can check it from following link:
https://www.google.com/search?q=site:practicelifeintheuktest.co.uk

or search following words in google
site:practicelifeintheuktest.co.uk

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
re-searcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 37051189
in addition you can do in yourself in future times with following way:
// SEARCH FOLLOWING WORDS IN GOOGLE
site:practicelifeintheuktest.co.uk "you-page-name.aspx"

// FOR EXAMPLE FOR ASKING IS "chapter5.section2.aspx" INDEXED YOU SHOULD SEARCH FOLLOWING WORDS IN GOOGLE
site:practicelifeintheuktest.co.uk "chapter5.section2.aspx"

Open in new window


Important note: don't remove "double quotation mark" from my examples, just replace your file names.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 37051372
So @re-searcher has shown you that those pages are being indexed. Your problem is probably that Google is just not displaying them in the search results you expect.

My extra input:

XML Sitemaps don't tell Google to index a page, they just confirm to Google that they have indexed the right pages.

Robots directives like the suggested meta tag only have value when telling Google not to index a page. Google by default assumes it can talk all the content it wants.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37054597
# mmalik15
do you have any more questions?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 37138043
Many thanks
0