Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

the best files archiving software ?

Posted on 2011-10-25
9
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi All

I'm looking for the files Archiving Software , do you have any experience of one of those in the markets ?

What are the best archiving software available in Markets ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GHOSINI
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 37024403
In my opinion WinRAR (http://www.rarlab.com/download.htm) is the best for Windows.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Silvercast
ID: 37024415
WinRAR is an easy to use program that zips and archives your files. It also compresses them to save space.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrew_Cz
ID: 37024448
I too normally use WinRar but 7zip will give you the best compression.  I've seen some huge files compressed to a very small file size with it.  It's also free.

http://www.7-zip.org/download.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:GHOSINI
ID: 37024461
Hey there

i'm talking a bout enterprise archiving solution for 2 TB of files , Archiving Files to another storages .

thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 37024578
Symantec Enterprise Vault... its ongoing, configurable and seemless to the end user. Will even vault exchange stores and is integrated with exchange.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew_Cz earned 750 total points
ID: 37025259
Although not called an archiving app., Acronis TrueImage or Acronis Backup & Recovery is a backup app. but can also be used to archive and compress huge files.  It will even split them for you to your desired size if need be.

http://www.acronis.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Silvercast
ID: 37025917
I researched and looked at Acronis. I agree with Andrew.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:exile1337
exile1337 earned 750 total points
ID: 37030587
It all depends on what you are looking for to archive.

Email : Enterprise Vault ( Automatic archiving tool provided by Symantec )
Files : 7zip or Winrar

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GHOSINI
ID: 37050613
The answer wasn't supported by multiple suggestions .
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Microsoft will be releasing the Windows 10 Creators Update in just a matter of weeks. Are you prepared? Follow these steps to ensure everything goes smoothly and you don't lose valuable data on your PC.
When it comes to protecting Oracle Database servers and systems, there are a ton of myths out there. Here are the most common.
This video Micro Tutorial is the first in a two-part series that shows how to create and use custom scanning profiles in Nuance's PaperPort 14.5 (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/17490/). But the ability to create custom scanning profiles al…
Please read the paragraph below before following the instructions in the video — there are important caveats in the paragraph that I did not mention in the video. If your PaperPort 12 or PaperPort 14 is failing to start, or crashing, or hanging, …
Suggested Courses

810 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question