?
Solved

system font is now symbols

Posted on 2011-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I uninstalled a program (spybot 2) and now my system font (for all windows menus and text on the desktop and windows) is the symbol font. I tried system restore but it isn't working (it was turned off!)
How do I change the font so I can resume reading the screen and files:
 screen shot
0
Comment
Question by:Lev Seltzer
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37024761
How to restore Windows 7 default fonts.
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-desktop/how-to-restore-windows-7-default-fonts/73a8eb3e-3189-4514-b87c-18fcdca4fe26

Just type Fonts in the start menu search box (slowly), and hit enter. Click the second link from the top......

Then click the button in the following screenshot, to reset the Fonts.......

http://www.thewindowsclub.com/how-to-restore-default-fonts-in-windows-7
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37025499
WEBuilder--Uninstall Spybot.
And turn on System Restore for the future time you need it.  :)
0