?
Solved

DB2 CLI terminology question

Posted on 2011-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I read on the following site:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/db2luw/v8/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.db2.udb.doc/ad/c0005889.htm

that DB2 is simply SQL without cursors and is not precompiled.

Does that mean that when people refer to CLI they really mean CLP and using the db2 command to execute SQL statements ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 37024498

Hi Greensburo,

Yep.  The terms "Command Line Interface" and "Command Line Processor" are often interchanged.  They mean the same thing.


Kent
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:momi_sabag
momi_sabag earned 1000 total points
ID: 37024524
Greensburo

The CLI and CLP are two different things
CLP is the command line processor, an interface that is executed from a command / shell window and lets you interactively send sql statements to db2 and have them executed

The CLI (call level interface is a DB2 API for the C and C++ programming language)
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/db2luw/v9r7/topic/com.ibm.db2.luw.apdv.cli.doc/doc/c0007944.html


0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 37024528
and by the way, unless you are running version 8, i would not look at the version 8 documentation
0