[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Win7, working audio driver for Fujitsu Siemens S7110

Posted on 2011-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
2,561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I've installed Windows 7 Pro (32 bits) on a large number of Fujitsu Siemens S7110 laptop which originally supports XP and Vista. All seems to be in perfect order in Device Manager, but the speakers doesn't work. There's no sound from the internal speakers. When I connect external speakers or a headset I manage to hear the sound, but only then. If I disconnect the headset or the ext. speakers the red cross re-appears over the speaker symbol in the task tray.
My guess is that I need an other driver package for this.

Installing the W7-audio driver downloaded directly from Realtek didn't solve the issue either.

According to this thread, some guy has made it work:

http://www.sevenforums.com/sound-audio/10061-fujitsu-siemens-lifebook-s7110.html

The method (last post on page 2) didn't work for me...

Can anyone please help me with this?
0
Comment
Question by:elzacka
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 37024667
Have you tried the vista drivers found here http://ts.fujitsu.com/support/downloads.html
I have also used XP drivers on Win7 with success.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 37024677
I understand the driver from RealkTek didn't work. However, you didn't mention if you have downloaded the drivers from Fujitu's site.
http://www.fujitsu-pc-asia.com/driversupport/selectioninterface/selection.html#
Also, have you installed the chipset driver for this laptop and updated the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 37024687
I saw that Realtek updated the drivers just a few days ago, did you try them already?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elzacka
ID: 37025527
Thanx, gerwinjansen. The Realtek driver package you linked to was newer than the one I found some days ago. Everything now works as a charm!
0