[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I eliminate the gap between images?

Posted on 2011-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Head out to http://www.countryshowdown/Chevron

You'll see a carousel with multiple images scrolling horizontally. Everything looks great but there's a gap between images. I'm not talking about the gap between each individual image, rather the distance between the first and last image of the entire group.

I've attempted to close that gap by adding additional images, but nothing seems to be making an impact. I've attached the settings and image xml.

How do I close that gap?
<settings>
  <General_Properties>
    <direction value="horizontal"/>
    <componentWidth value="600"/>
    <componentHeight value="220"/>
    <spacing value="3"/>
    <thumbWidth value="200"/>
    <thumbHeight value="90"/>
    <offset value="50"/>
    <preloader value="assets/preloaders/redstripes.swf"/>
    <assets value="images.xml"/>
    <showAbout value="false"/>
    <useColorbox value="false"/>
    <customPath value=""/>
  </General_Properties>
  <Colorbox_Properties>
    <transition value="elastic"/>
    <innerWidth value="900"/>
    <innerHeight value="500"/>
    <slideshow value="false"/>
    <slideshowSpeed value="2500"/>
  </Colorbox_Properties>
  <Expand_Properties>
    <direction value="center"/>
    <percent value="25"/>
    <func value="Back"/>
    <method value="easeOut"/>
    <duration value="0.6"/>
  </Expand_Properties>
  <Background_Properties>
    <fillType value="solid"/>
    <backgroundColor1 value=""/>
    <backgroundColor2 value=""/>
    <backgroundAlpha value="0"/>
    <bgCornerRadius value="0"/>
    <gradientRotation value="0"/>
    <gradientRatio value="0"/>
    <gradientPosX value="0"/>
    <gradientPosY value="0"/>
    <useShade value="false"/>
    <shadeColor value="0x000000"/>
    <shadeAlpha value="1"/>
    <shadeRatio value="100"/>
    <shadeWidth value="600"/>
    <shadeHeight value="300"/>
  </Background_Properties>
  <Shade_Properties>
    <useShade value="false"/>
    <shadeColor value=""/>
    <shadeAlpha value="0"/>
    <shadeRatio value="0"/>
    <shadeWidth value="0"/>
    <shadeHeight value="0"/>
  </Shade_Properties>
  <Reflection_Properties>
    <useReflection value="true"/>
    <reflectionDistance value="1"/>
    <reflectionAlpha value="0.3"/>
    <reflectionSpread value="116.3"/>
  </Reflection_Properties>
  <Frame_Properties>
    <color value="0xffffff"/>
    <width value="0"/>
    <alpha value="0"/>
  </Frame_Properties>
  <Scroll_Properties>
    <scrollMode value="infinite"/>
    <scrollOnRollOver value="both"/>
    <onRollOverSpeed value="20"/>
    <onRollOutSpeed value="3"/>
    <stoppingSpeed value="60"/>
    <stopOnRollOver value="true"/>
    <inverseScrolling value="none"/>
    <buttonScrollMode value="pixel by pixel"/>
    <buttonImage value="assets/skins/pick.png"/>
    <buttonsX value="151"/>
    <buttonsY value="175"/>
    <buttonDistance value="302"/>
  </Scroll_Properties>
  <Roll_Over_Properties>
    <rollOverBehaviour value="smooth"/>
    <brightnessOver value="35"/>
    <brightnessOut value="-25"/>
    <brightnessSpeed value="7"/>
  </Roll_Over_Properties>
  <Tooltip_Properties>
    <position value="followMouse"/>
    <delay value="0.3"/>
    <distance value="6"/>
    <padding value="5"/>
    <cornerRadius value="5"/>
    <appearance value="center"/>
    <easingFunction value="Strong"/>
    <easingDuration value="0.3"/>
    <fontFace value="verdana"/>
    <fontSize value="12"/>
    <fontColor value="16777215"/>
    <backColor value="5592405"/>
    <backColor2 value="11184810"/>
    <backAlpha value="0.9"/>
    <borderColor value="11184810"/>
    <borderThickness value="1"/>
    <useArrow value="true"/>
    <arrowPos value="center"/>
    <arrowSize value="5"/>
    <embedFonts value="false"/>
  </Tooltip_Properties>
</settings>

Open in new window

<slideshow>
	<photo image="images/download_card.png" colorboxImage="images/download_card.png" target="_blank" colorboxInfo="Item 01" colorboxClass="image" url="http://www.softcoin.com/p/handler?target=general&action=getHome&sid=6350"><![CDATA[<head>Texaco Download Music Program</head>]]></photo>
	<photo image="images/songwriting.png" colorboxImage="images/songwriting.png" target="_self" colorboxInfo="Item 02" colorboxClass="image" url="songwriting_intro.php"><![CDATA[<head>Texaco Country Showdown<BR>Songwriting Contest</head>]]></photo>
	<photo image="images/showdown_logo.gif" colorboxImage="images/showdown_logo.gif" target="_self" colorboxInfo="Item 03" colorboxClass="video" url="Showdown.php"><![CDATA[<head>What is the Showdown?</head>]]></photo>
	<photo image="images/usa.gif" colorboxImage="images/usa.gif" target="_self" colorboxInfo="Item 04" colorboxClass="image" url="WhereToEnter.php"><![CDATA[<head>Where To Enter</head>]]></photo>
	<photo image="images/gallery.png" colorboxImage="images/gallery.png" target="_self" colorboxInfo="Item 05" colorboxClass="image" url="Gallery.php"><![CDATA[<head>Showdown Photo Gallery</head>]]></photo>
	<photo image="images/video_gallery.png" colorboxImage="images/video_gallery.png" target="_self" colorboxInfo="Item 06" colorboxClass="image" url="video_gallery.php"><![CDATA[<head>Texaco Country Showdown<BR>Video Gallery</head>]]></photo>
	<photo image="images/facebook.png" colorboxImage="images/facebook.png" target="_blank" colorboxInfo="Item 07" colorboxClass="image" url="http://www.facebook.com/TexacoCountryShowdown"><![CDATA[<head>Texaco Country Showdown<BR>Facebook</head>]]></photo>
	<photo image="images/winners_circle.png" colorboxImage="images/winners_circle.png" target="_self" colorboxInfo="Item 08" colorboxClass="image" url="WinnersCircle.php"><![CDATA[<head>Winners' Circle</head>]]></photo>
	<photo image="images/twitter.png" colorboxImage="images/twitter.png" target="_self" colorboxInfo="Item 09" colorboxClass="image" url="http://twitter.com/#!/countryshowdown"><![CDATA[<head>Texaco Country Showdown Twitter</head>]]></photo>
	<photo image="images/news.png" colorboxImage="images/news.png" target="_self" colorboxInfo="Item 10" colorboxClass="image" url="News.php"><![CDATA[<head>Showdown Headlines</head>]]></photo>
	<photo image="images/hall_of_fame.png" colorboxImage="images/hall_of_fame.png" target="_self" colorboxInfo="Item 11" colorboxClass="image" url="hall_of_fame.php"><![CDATA[<head>Hall of Fame</head>]]></photo>
	<photo image="images/shopping_cart.png" colorboxImage="images/shopping_cart.png" target="_blank" colorboxInfo="Item 12" colorboxClass="image" url="http://www.countryshowdown.com/Store/"><![CDATA[<head>Texaco Country Showdown<BR>Online Store</head>]]></photo>
	<photo image="images/download_card_II.png" colorboxImage="images/download_card_II.png" target="_blank" colorboxInfo="Item 13" colorboxClass="image" url="http://www.softcoin.com/p/handler?target=general&action=getHome&sid=6350"><![CDATA[<head>Texaco Download Music Program</head>]]></photo>
	<photo image="images/winners_circle_II.png" colorboxImage="images/winners_circle_II.png" target="_self" colorboxInfo="Item 14" colorboxClass="image" url="WinnersCircle.php"><![CDATA[<head>Winners' Circle</head>]]></photo>
</slideshow>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 37024821
your link is invalid or server is not started
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 37027059
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike D earned 2000 total points
ID: 37029760
I don't see any gap (chrome) where should it be?

JD
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 37154617
I was able to figure it out. Thanks, John!
0