?
Solved

Blackberry email issues

Posted on 2011-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello all,

We have a couple of Blackberry devices which, before the Blackberry service outage, were sending and receiving emails with no problems configured with OWA using Exchange 2003. When the Blackberry services went down, the devices email functionality stopped. When Blackberry services resumed, email functionality did not. Nothing has changed on the Exchange server. The error message received when trying to connect is 'Failed to validate account'

0
Comment
Question by:Netexperts
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Techn9cian
ID: 37024592
Have they already tried to pull out their batteries to reset the phone?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Comsyco
ID: 37024603
You need to log onto the blackberry website and re-enter your exchange password. This happens if the blackberry cannot communicate with exchange for a period of time. If it won't validate on the website you need to remove the account and add it again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ProtechCT
ID: 37024605
Definetly pull the batteries and try again
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 37024655
Comsyco,

Do you have the URL for the part of the Blackberry website which I need to log into?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Comsyco
ID: 37024695
which network are you with because each network has their own website to get to this. Ie. o2 in the UK use o2email.co.uk orange in the UK use blackberry.orange.co.uk
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Comsyco
ID: 37024707
I also made a big assumtion that you don't use BES and you are only using BIS I hope this is correct otherwise the website won't work as BES is hosted by you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 37024722
Yes I'm using BIS. The phones are on Vodafone so I'll get this checked out now - Thank you
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Comsyco earned 2000 total points
ID: 37024890
Link for vodafone is http://www.mobileemail.vodafone.net/  you may need to speak to them to confirm your BIS login details if you can't remember them. They are usally quite helpful if you can prove who you are.
0