?
Solved

2008 sbs second storage group log file

Posted on 2011-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
my C:\ drive is getting full again, i deleted the transport log files a while ago, but my
C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\Second Storage Group
log files are at 4.67gb.    can i delete these without the world ending?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wmctech
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 37024624
I would not suggest deleting the logs. I would recommend adding additional drives to your server and have your logs on one drive and your DB on another.

For more info on the logs please see http://www.msexchange.org/articles/exchange-log-disk-full.html
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jfletchster earned 2000 total points
ID: 37024753
HendrikWiese advice is correct. It is best to have your logs on a seperate hard disk and to keep a good amount of logs for recovery purpose.

However to fix your issue;
If you delete the logs the world will not end. Neither will your server. It will mean your server cannot backup the changes and truncate the logs. It also means that you cant roll back changes on your exchange backup. Unless you have a full system backup.
I am asuming you are running backup software.
Windows Backup automaticly truancates these logs for you, which means it will pharse them in to the backup and delete them for you.
If your backup solution isnt truncating the logs, then you need to change your backup routine and use software that is compatable with exchange. Or setup a backup job with windows backup so the logs are cleaned up correclty as manually deleting logs is a very dirty fix.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wmctech
ID: 37026903
thanks
0