Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to get back Deleted AD account

Posted on 2011-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I believe one of our administrators has deleted an AD account. Is there a way i can get it back or find out when it was deleted ? We have over 800 AD users.

P.
0
Comment
Question by:Itomicltd
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ProtechCT
ID: 37024639
How do you backup?  Possible to recover if you use Symantec BE with the AD Agent installed.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 37024646
Yes you can use ADRestore. Will find the link and send to you. It is a very handy tool and works great. You can also do this using adsiedit but ADRestore is just better and easier.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ProtechCT
ID: 37024647
Try this support article from Microsoft

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/840001
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 37024648
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 37024656
Download ADRestore here. Like I said this is a quick and painless process.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:paulc
ID: 37024685
This articles explains three ways to do this.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/840001

If you are running 2008 R2 then use the ad recycle bin.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd392261(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 2000 total points
ID: 37024690
OK here is a new link to download ADRestore.Net here and follow this article to do the restore.
0