?
Solved

Shared Mailbox Creation

Posted on 2011-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can anyone help me to give Shell command to create Shared mailbox in Exchange 2007 and grant access to users

Shared Mailbox name = Sharedmailbox@aaa.com
Mailbox Databse =DB1
Users Required access = User1 and User2
0
Comment
Question by:sumod_jacob
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eugene20022002
ID: 37024946
new-mailbox -alias "Sharedmailbox" -name "My Shared Mailboox" -database "mvexccr01\SG3\MBDB03" -org "comp.com/Accounts" -shared -UserPrincipalName "Sharedmailbox@aaa.com"

Open in new window


Have a look at http://www.networkworld.com/community/node/16566

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 500 total points
ID: 37040133
Hello,

That command will create the mailbox but you still need to assign permissions. To allow the users to access the mailbox you would issue this command for each user. You could also create a security group and issue the permissions to the group instead. This would be better if you had more than a couple of users:

Add-MailboxPermission -identity "Sharedmailbox" -user user1 -Accessright Fullaccess

If you also want these users to be able to send as this mailbox, you would issue this command:

Add-AdPermission -identity "Sharedmailbox" -user user1 -ExtendedRights Send-As

JJ
0