Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Professional - remote desktop will not connect to anything

Posted on 2011-10-25
13
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello.  My users use remote desktop with no issues connecting to a remote pc/server within our network.  I have one particular user that remote desktop has stopped working.  No matter what, remote desktop will not connect to anything - it just hangs.  I log in on the same pc and it works.  We have cleaned out everything on the computer.   Deleted the profile, etc. ran a virus scan but cannot get this one particular user to be successful using remote desktop  This did work at one time, but not now.  Every pc she logs into does this.  So it has to be something loading when she logs in.  We have checked the DC and she has nothing different than anyone else on the network.  We are stumped as to where to look now  We even deleted her account from the domain and created it again.   Windows Server 2008 on a network running Windows xp professional.
0
Comment
Question by:manch03
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 37024928
I should clarify - within or external access from our network.  
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37024983
If you deleted the account did you give her permission again to logon to stations through Remote Desktop?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eugene20022002
ID: 37025017
as a test and you can remove her access again afterwards. Make that user a memebr of the local admins group on both the machines she is accessing and accessing from. To try and narrow it down. If it works the you know its a permission issue.

Regards
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 37025043
1-What error message does she get when trying to RDP?
2-Have you tried to RDP remotly from another PC?
3-Can you telnet the RDP port remotly?
4-Did your Internet IP address changed?
5-Can she RDP a PC in her own LAN, or can she, by enabeling local RDP, "telnet 127.0.0.1 3389"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 37025248
The remote desktop itself does not work at all - will not connect to anything.  It just hangs - no matter what address she types into it, it just hangs (this happens only when this particular user logs in) - goes no where and does not generate an error.  I can log into it or anyone else can log into the same workstation with our credentials and remote desktop works.   This user's remote desktop does not work on any workstation she logs into.  @ReneGe:  4 - no internet IP address did not change  5- Cannot RDP any place.  Will try enabling local RDP and telnet.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37025309
"We even deleted her account from the domain and created it again."

Can you move her to an OU with no policies/scripts attached to it?

If you let it sit, will it eventually load with her profile?
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 37025323
I could move to another OU.  I will try this.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37025345
Are you using roaming profiles?
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 37025504
No - not using roaming profiles.  I just moved her into a different OU - not sure she is still around - she is part time.  I will see if I can contact her and use her password to try it out.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ReneGe
ReneGe earned 1000 total points
ID: 37025832
Well, if she is not arround, you could reset her password, let her know and make your tests. In this case, that's what I do.

1-Have you tried to enable local RDP and telnet 127.0.0.1 3389 ?
2-Have you tried to login to LAN PC with her credentials?
3-Have you tried to login to the LAN with her PC on the LAN (not remotly)?
4-Does the remote user connect VPN to the site before logging in?
5-After enabling local RDP, you could also use port query to local host (portqry -n 127.0.0.1 -e 3389) and (portqry -n RemoteSiteAddress -e RemoteSitePort)
6-What do you get if you type: netsh firewall show state
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 37025978
I hope this helped.

Cheers,
Rene
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 37026063
Yes - it seems like moving her out of the OU she was in and resetting her account.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 37026108
Good job manch03!

Cheers,
Rene
0