?
Solved

linux permission

Posted on 2011-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
as far i belived permission is ok but

user tech cant view the log under a dirctory ..

here is the permission

drwx------  7 mysql root  4096 Oct 25 16:06 mysql1

 id tech
uid=1000(tech) gid=1000(tech) groups=1000(tech),1001(mysql)

so tech is in mysql group... so it should have access on msyql1 directory
but it cant access mysql1  ..

cat /etc/fstab

# /db was on /dev/sdc1 during installation
UUID=5be250b2-8771-4d75-b1c6-d89309895274 /db             ext4    defaults        0       2


can any one give me some lights on this ..

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pilson66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37025062
tech1 is dont have access because group of directory is "root", and permissions to group in this directory is "deny all"
to grant access to this directory you must change group of directory to "mysql", or add permission "read for all" (755)
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 37025074
Hi,

seems that the mysql1 directory belongs to the user mysql, not to the group mysql.

Moreover, even if the directory belonged to mysql, this group doesn't have any permission (see "---" in columns 5-7).

wmp
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 37025102
right..

totally forgot that

here mysql is user not groups..
0