[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Brainwashed in to voting Democrat

Posted on 2011-10-25
22
Medium Priority
?
21 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12



Hermain Cain:

The one African-American running for the GOP presidential nomination said Wednesday the black community was 'brainwashed' for traditionally siding with liberal politicians.

"African-Americans have been brainwashed into not being open minded, not even considering a conservative point of view,"
http://politicalticker.blogs.cnn.com/2011/09/28/cain-black-community-brainwashed-into-voting-for-dems/



I agree with Herman.  I actually think most Democrats are brainwashed.

What do you think?

0
Comment
Question by:carsRST
  • 9
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:leonstryker
leonstryker earned 44 total points
ID: 37025548
Most demographic groups will tend to vote one way or the other due to actual or perceived support from the past. Traditionally, at least in the last century, it was the Democratic Party which championed the causes of African-Americans, and it is a challenge for the Republicans to change that perception.

As to Democrats beeing brainwashed, they are no more brainwashed than the Republicans. Even the people who say that they are Independant in most cases say that because they are not aware of the issues and wish to be considered superior.

Most people are sheep, Democrats are not a monopoly in this field.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37025758
Example of recent Democrat brainwashing...

DNC Chair labels elementary students 'little Democrats'...
http://www.heraldonline.com/2011/10/24/3466919/democrats-face-tough-election.html


Biden to Fifth Graders: It's All Bush's Fault...
http://www.breitbart.tv/biden-propagandizes-5th-graders-things-got-really-bad-before-we-came-into-office/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Tlingit earned 48 total points
ID: 37025800
I don't know if it is brainwashed or not.  I am Native American/Alaska Native and my people vote 95% Democratic.  It's probably even higher than that.  Alaska Natives are not on reservations.  There is only one reservations in all of the state and that is in Metlakatla.  The reason for this is because in the early 1900s the federal government wanted to establish reservations but my ancestors fought them saying you can't even take care of the Native Americans in the lower 48, how are you going to take care of us?  So my ancestors fought the feds on this issue for many years and won.  They knew reservations were not good for our people.

As years passed the government slowly started working into my people's freedom and way of life.  They did it through social programs, for the most part.  They also did it through ANSCA.  In ANSCA, the federal government gave back a certain portion of land back to the Natives along with millions of dollars to form regional and village corporations.  This happened back in 1971.  In the law of this passage, the corporations were supposed distribute the land evenly to each shareholder, who are Natives, so each shareholder could have land.  Well, a couple of things are wrong, one is most corporations to this day have not distributed the land out yet, and two very little Natives have actually benefited from the regional and village corporation.  Most of the village corporations squandered their money by making bad investments, or paying those in power outlandish salaries, your basic Solyndra.  For the rest of the Natives who were supposed benefit from it never did.  Basically the government came in and gave land and money and very few people actually benefit from it.  There is a lot to be said about earning your own money and building your own business or corporation rather than having somebody just giving it to you.

Now some of the regional corporation are very successful and village corporations that have survived are picking themselves off their feet and trying it again but this time without government help and are becoming successful.

So I don't know if it is brainwashed.  Brainwash has a different meaning where you are told and taught that you must rely on the government and vote for people (Democrats) who will give you your daily sustenance.  I think it is more of a way of life and they don't know anything else but to rely on government.  They know where to get their govenment assistence, food stamps, free this and free that, and they vote people in who will sustain them and their lifestyle.  I guess it could be brainwashed.  Maybe I don't know because I never grew under those kinds of circumstances of relying on the govenment for everything.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 44 total points
ID: 37026088
>>As to Democrats beeing brainwashed, they are no more brainwashed than the Republicans.

Agree 100% - When they start to place just a little bit of credence to the other side, then they might show they aren't brainwashed. Neither side is totally correct in everything, and those that only go one way are brainwashed.

>>Even the people who say that they are Independant in most cases say that because they are not aware of the issues and wish to be considered superior.

As an independent myself, I claim that not because of ignorance of the issues, but because I agree and disagree with arguments on both sides. I have voted for both Democrats and Republicans in my past and do not yet know which way I will go this year. I base my decision on the person, and the issues they address. Not the party.

IMHO more people should do the same.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37026189
>> they are no more brainwashed than the Republicans.

90%+ of blacks vote Democrat - that vindicates Cain's comments .  Give me a stat that backs up this claim.

I know it's nice to sound fair and balanced and blame both sides, but I've not seen any data that supports this assertion.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 37026484
>I know it's nice to sound fair and balanced and blame both sides, but I've not seen any data that supports this assertion.

Cuban-Americans and White Evangelical Protestants vote at 70%+ Republican.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mujtaba_Alam_Khan
Mujtaba_Alam_Khan earned 20 total points
ID: 37026845
And this is coming from the Man who said:
"If you don't have a job and you're not rich, blame yourself!"

Despite the fact that "Black community" make up a large % of those unemployed compared to others.

--

>  I actually think most Democrats are brainwashed. What do you think? <

Not as much as Republicans.

-Muj ;-|
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 37028501
>>90%+ of blacks vote Democrat - that vindicates Cain's comments .  Give me a stat that backs up this claim.

I didn't separate by race. I separate by political party. If someone always votes for one party without exception, to me they are brainwashed.

Are the Republicans always right? Do you ever vote against them?

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 37030985
>If someone always votes for one party without exception, to me they are brainwashed.

Are the Republicans always right? Do you ever vote against them?


Spot on.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37031343
This is about race.  You can't bring in religious groups.  Democrats are anti-religion, so, of course, religious groups are going to vote for the party they believe holds true to their values.  

But why do blacks overwhelmingly vote Democrat - almost to the tune of 100%?  Are they not open to other ideas?

No other race comes close.  
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37031351
My belief is Democrats need victims and uneducated voters to stay in power.  An informed voter is like kryptonite to the Democrat party.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 37031542
My belief is Democrats need victims and uneducated voters to stay in power.  An informed voter is like kryptonite to the Democrat party.

Cars, I think you are off your rocker. This is pure conjecture without a whiff of evidence. In all honesty, I am offened by this.

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37031684
>>This is pure conjecture without a whiff of evidence.


Biden: Stimulus Working Better Than Hoped
http://www.cbsnews.com/stories/2009/09/03/politics/main5284608.shtml


Debbie Wasserman-Schultz: “We’ve really begun to turn the economy around”
http://hotair.com/archives/2011/08/03/debbie-wasserman-schultz-weve-really-begun-to-turn-the-economy-around/


Obama Is Going To Pay For My Gas And Mortgage!!!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P36x8rTb3jI

Reid signals government jobs must take priority over private-sector jobs
http://thehill.com/blogs/floor-action/house/188443-reid-says-public-sector-jobs-must-take-priority-over-private-sector-jobs


It's not your fault you're poor - it's the evil corporations.  You need us (dems) for insurance.  

List goes on and on and on.....

Without victims, the Democrat party can't exist.  Dumb voters are a gift to Democrats.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37031798
>>This is pure conjecture without a whiff of evidence.

See OWS.  How many interviews have you seen where one person gives an articulate answer as to why they're protesting?

Dumb voters.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 37031880
>>My belief is Democrats need victims and uneducated voters to stay in power.  An informed voter is like kryptonite to the Democrat party.

I think all the lawn signs that are everywhere is the biggest sign of targeting dumb voters. You really going to base your decision over how many signs you see?

Both democrats and republicans use the signs.

Have you noticed the republican ads on television are more intellectual or talking more about issues than the democratic ones? Not at all. They all spew the same garbage bashing their opponents and touting their issues in the simplest dumb down form possible.

Both sides target the masses and much of the masses are uneducated on most things for both sides.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37032006
>>Both sides target the masses and much of the masses are uneducated on most things for both sides.

I'm really tired of the "both sides" argument.  Doesn't hold water.

The democrats can lie through their teeth and promise the world to voters (see new student loan and refinance initiative) on the backs of tax payers, while the Republicans don't.



0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:CCSOFlag
CCSOFlag earned 44 total points
ID: 37032251
Without victims, the Democrat party can't exist.

In a way this is true.  Liberal policies (more government) help the "victims" of society.  You can look at income as an example.  Liberal policies do not help the people with money.  They help those who feel they are victims of society and don't make enough to afford everything the rich people do.

Liberals prefer gun control why?  because of shooting victims.  So because there was lack of parental control and involvement in a family where a kid decided to go shoot up a school, it's everyone's fault and no one should be able to own a gun?

Liberals prefer govt insurance.  Why?  Because the victims are those who think health care is a God given right no matter what rather than a service (which is is), just like a plumber, electrician, carpenter, etc.  But who cares about the fact that most people could afford their own health care WITHOUT insurance.

Anyways.  I don't always agree with exactly how Cars portrays things, but I do agree that the democratic party is mostly made up of "victims", or those who feel it's unfair that one person, or a group of persons, has something they don't.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCSOFlag
ID: 37032337
but to answer the question, I don't think they are brainwashed per say, but it's what has been mentioned.  People don't really think for themselves any more.  They just vote to vote.  Personally I read every candidate's info (if they at least show some sort of similarity to my beliefs).  AZ sends out packets of all state candidate info, and I literally read every one.  I might not finish every one, but I do at least start to read them.

I don't think most people really know what they believe or why they beleive it.  It's just been what they've always known so they just vote that way.  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 37032851
>>The democrats can lie through their teeth and promise the world to voters (see new student loan and refinance initiative) on the backs of tax payers, while the Republicans don't.

The Republicans dont????

They are all politicians. Most of them lie often enough that your statement right there shows the hugest brainwashing I've seen in a long time.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37032918
Here we go.  Students are now brainwashed in to believing they can't survive without the Democrats' help.  After all, it's not their fault they took on all this debt.

Who pays for this promise from Obama?  I do, you do, anyone working that contributes.  What he's doing is buying votes.  They'll say if you vote for Republicans they will take this program away.




But Obama is now seeking to use that new power to obtain a taxpayer-financed stimulus that Congress won’t approve.

Take this example: If Suzy Creamcheese gets into George Washington University and borrows from the government the requisite $212,000 to obtain an undergraduate degree, her repayment schedule will be based on what she earns. If Suzy opts to heed the president’s call for public service, and takes a job as a city social worker earning $25,000, her payments would be limited to $1,411 a year after the $10,890 of poverty-level income is subtracted from her total exposure.

Twenty years at that rate would have taxpayers recoup only $28,220 of their $212,000 loan to Suzy.


http://www.foxnews.com/politics/2011/10/26/obama-taps-taxpayers-for-student-stimulus/
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37032935
In my opinion, if you take these government funded debts, then you should lose your right to vote until at which time you've repaid these loans.

Same for anyone on welfare.  You should (1) be required to pay back what you received and (2) you should lose your right to vote until you're no longer on public money and you've paid the money back.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCSOFlag
ID: 37032949
I agree with your number 1, but not your number 2.  the money from number 1 can be taken from tax credits, deductions, etc, so they should be able to collect it eventually barring death.
0