Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

QB 2011 system issues

Posted on 2011-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a customer running QB Pro 2011 on her system and has been running it every day for a number of months without any problem.  But today, after she works on one company, then does a File-Open on another one, the system fails to respond.  She said the only thing she did different today was to update McAfee AntiVirus this morning.  I looked at it and found 131 malware programs - mostly pointing to a Coupon program that we removed after I cleaned up the malware (using Malware Bytes).  The system is an Dell I5 processor with 4gb RAM and running Win7 Professional.  I have cleaned up the system as well.  At this point, I am seeing if the problem goes to the other systems in the office - she uses her like a server and the data files are kept on her system - there are two other systems that are of the same machine type.  Just wondering if there is something that I am overlooking....
0
Comment
Question by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 600 total points
ID: 37025360
Does it hang for another user on THIS machine?

Any DISK issues? From an elevated CMD prompt.....

chkdsk
(NO switches yet)

If it reports that it cannot continue in Read Only mode, enter 'chkdsk /f /r', and hit 'Y', and reboot to allow the scan to complete. The log is in the Application log, source "Winlogon".
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1400 total points
ID: 37042532
Make sure the first file is closed before trying to open a new file. Does that help?
Close the existing file, exit QuickBooks, restart QuickBooks. Now can the new file be opened?

If the latter, try uninstalling QuickBooks completely, restarting the computer and reinstall QuickBooks. Be sure to update it fully. Then see if any improvement.

If none and with all the malware, try restoring to a prior point and see if that helps.

Be advised that lots of malware = reinstall the operating system more than 50% of time.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37058280
Thank you. I was pleased to assist. .... Thinkpads_User
0