?
Solved

Reset Toshiba Laptop Bios PW

Posted on 2011-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how can i reset / remove a password from the bios for a Toshiba laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:mind-control187
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Comsyco
ID: 37025365
Unless there is a bios tool from toshiba or access to the bios battery like on a PC then I don't think you can... Sorry
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 37025429
What model Toshiba laptop? Are you comfortable taking it apart and putting it back together?

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37025536
Get in touch with toshiba, proof to them you are the owner, and they will give you more instructions (you'll probably have to send them the notebook, and the service won't be free).
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 37026001
Most modern laptops cannot be reset without help from the manufacturer, simply to retain confidence in the business community that stolen laptops become worthless.

See: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/PC_Laptops/A_5193-Dealing-With-Laptop-BIOS-Passwords.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mind-control187
ID: 37027463
@gcoltharp....yes very comfortable.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 37027514
What model?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mind-control187
ID: 37027520
@MASQUERAID i will let you know what i come up with but thanks for the info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mind-control187
ID: 37027525
@gcoltharp i will let you know this evening....unfortunately i forgot.
0