?
Solved

cannot access user files after trojan virus

Posted on 2011-10-25
12
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
cannot access user files after trojan virus.
I tried to take ownership after getting a virus and it says
"an error occured replacing file permission.
C:\\docs...
the file or directory is corrupt or unreadable
0
Comment
Question by:jhreboot
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 37025476
have you tried a system restore to earlier time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhreboot
ID: 37025496
wont boot off drive
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 37025498
First of all... if you have to spend more than 2 hours trying to remove an infection, reload. Its just not worth further effort.

If you still want to persue, start with booting to a restore CD and get to the recovery console. Run chkdsk /p until it doesnt return any errors and reboot.

You must also consder that you may still be infected. Of the trojan infections I have encountered recently, 3 out of 4 also had a root kit. Some of these, like 0.Access, can be difficult to remove. Best to reload and start fresh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhreboot
ID: 37025555
i have reinstalled the os on a brand new hard drive.
I am just trying to recover desktop, docs and email from old infected drive.
I scanned and removed the viruses with kaspersky and microsoft security essentials. mab...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 37025796
Can you slave the drive to another system? If so, you should be able to pull the data that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhreboot
ID: 37025805
that is what i am trying when i get the message.
I tried to take ownership after getting a virus and it says.
You do not have permission...
So i tried to take ownership and get this...

"an error occured replacing file permission.
C:\\docs...
the file or directory is corrupt or unreadable"
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Coltharp earned 2000 total points
ID: 37025821
Did you chkdsk it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhreboot
ID: 37025824
yes
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 37025865
When you tried to owner, did you select the child object option? if so, that might be the problem. The bad malwares will break inheritance and security at multiple file levels
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhreboot
ID: 37025870
I did try that and tried without checking the box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhreboot
ID: 37026039
Just ran chkdsk again and that fixed it
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 37026062
Sweet! Good luck!
0