Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Combine Excel Formula PT2

Posted on 2011-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

I'm trying to compile a conditional format that states if two conditons are true then highlight a cell green.

The first condition would be if K2>H2 and second conditon (F2>C2,(F2-C2)>(D2-F2),(C2-E2)>(F2-C2)*1.5), then highlight cell green.

I wrote the following. Can someone please tell me if it will work:

=AND(K3>H3,F3>C3,(F3-C3)>(D3-F3),(C3-E3)>(F3-C3)*1.5)

Cheers

Carlton

0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
StephenJR earned 2000 total points
ID: 37025444
Assuming your logic is correct, looks as if it should work.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 37025483
Note that effectively you have four conditions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37025509
Hi Stephen,

What would you suggest mate?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 37025521
Carlton, I think it's ok. Have you tried it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37025622
Yeah, it works.

Ideally, I would like the results to be added to my existing log file.

In the attached I have certain conditions logged to a file called ABC.txt. I would like the results of this condition to also be logged to the txt file with time of the condition. Do you think you could help me with that?

Cheers
EE-NewCondition.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37025682
Back in 15mins
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37032552
What specifically do you want logged?  (although perhaps this is best as a separate question)
0