?
Solved

Cisco 2821 Dial-Peer help

Posted on 2011-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
2,010 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Guys

I have reconfigured a Cisco 2821 router that was previously used for a SIP trunk and installed a T1 PRI card.  I believe I have an issue with my dial-peers.  Inter-office dialing works, but when you hit 9 to get to an outside line, you immediately get a busy signal. I did a "show dialplan number 9336xxxxxxx"  and it is not matching with a dial plan.  Here is what I have:

voice translation-rule 2
 rule 1 /^9/ //
!
voice translation-rule 6
!

!
voice-port 0/0/0
 caller-id enable
!
voice-port 0/0/1
 caller-id enable
!
voice-port 0/0/2
 caller-id enable
!
voice-port 0/0/3
 caller-id enable
!
voice-port 0/1/0:23
 translation-profile incoming test
 translation-profile outgoing outgoing_caller_id
!
!
mgcp fax t38 ecm
mgcp behavior g729-variants static-pt
!
sccp local GigabitEthernet0/0
sccp ccm 192.168.1.1 identifier 1 version 4.0
!
sccp ccm group 1
 associate ccm 1 priority 1
 associate profile 1 register MTP001
 keepalive retries 1
 keepalive timeout 10
 switchover method immediate
switchback method immediate
!
dspfarm profile 1 mtp  
 description MTP001
 codec g711ulaw
 maximum sessions software 400
 associate application SCCP
!
!
dial-peer voice 1100 pots
 destination-pattern 1100
 port 0/0/0
!
dial-peer voice 1101 pots
 destination-pattern 1101
 port 0/0/1
!
dial-peer voice 1102 pots
 destination-pattern 1102
 port 0/0/2
!
dial-peer voice 1103 pots
 destination-pattern 1103
port 0/0/3
!
dial-peer voice 1000 voip
 description **Incoming Call**
 service session
 rtp payload-type nse 99
 rtp payload-type nte 100
 session target ipv4:192.168.1.1
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 codec g711ulaw
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 2000 voip
 service session
 destination-pattern 60..
 session target ipv4:192.168.1.1
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 codec g711ulaw
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 2001 voip
 service session
 session target ipv4:192.168.130.253
 incoming called-number 0787
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 codec g711ulaw
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 3 pots
 incoming called-number 6050
!
dial-peer voice 100 pots
 description **Incoming Calls**
 incoming called-number ....
 direct-inward-dial
 port 0/1/0:23
 forward-digits 4
!
dial-peer voice 101 pots
 description ** T1 PRI pots dial-peer **
 destination-pattern 9[2-9].[02-9]....
 clid override rdnis
 port 0/1/0:23
 forward-digits 7
!
dial-peer voice 102 pots
 description ** T1 PRI pots dial-peer **
 destination-pattern 9[2-9][02-9].....
 port 0/1/0:23
 forward-digits 7
!
dial-peer voice 103 pots
 description ** T1 PRI pots dial-peer **
 destination-pattern 9336.......
 port 0/1/0:23
 forward-digits 10
!
dial-peer voice 104 pots
 description ** T1 PRI pots dial-peer **
 destination-pattern 91[2-9].........
 clid override rdnis
 port 0/1/0:23
 forward-digits 11
!
dial-peer voice 105 pots
 description ** T1 PRI pots dial-peer--International **
 destination-pattern 9011T
 port 0/1/0:23
 prefix 011
!
dial-peer voice 106 pots
 description ** T1 PRI pots dial-peer--911 Emergency **
 destination-pattern 911
 port 0/1/0:23
 prefix 911
!
dial-peer voice 107 pots
 description ** T1 PRI pots dial-peer--911 Emergency **
 destination-pattern 9911
 port 0/1/0:23
 prefix 911
!
dial-peer voice 2 pots
 destination-pattern 911
 port 0/1/0:23
 prefix 911
!
!
!
!
telephony-service
 sdspfarm units 1
 sdspfarm transcode sessions 10
 sdspfarm tag 1 MTP001
 max-ephones 30
 max-dn 60
 ip source-address 192.168.1.1 port 2000
 auto assign 19 to 23
 timeouts interdigit 5
 system message XXXX
 cnf-file perphone
 load 7910 P00403020214
 load 7960-7940 P00307020200
 load 7945 SCCP45.8-5-4S
 time-zone 8
 voicemail 8000
 max-conferences 8 gain -6
 call-park system application
 moh music-on-hold.au
 multicast moh 239.0.0.1 port 2000
 web admin system name cmeadmin password kn0wh0w
 dn-webedit
 time-webedit
 transfer-system full-consult
 transfer-pattern .T
  transfer-pattern 9.T
 secondary-dialtone 9
!
voice translation-profile outgoing_caller_id
 translate calling 2

voice-card 0
 dsp services dspfarm

interface Serial0/1/0:23
 no ip address
 encapsulation hdlc
 isdn switch-type primary-ni
 isdn incoming-voice voice
 no cdp enable

0
Comment
Question by:JonPz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 37026671
First verify that the PRI is up.

Run a "show isdn status" and the state of the serial interface should say "MULTIPLE_FRAME_ESTABLISHED"
0
 

Author Comment

by:JonPz
ID: 37026843
This is what I get:

login as: cmeadmin
Using keyboard-interactive authentication.
Password:

CallCoverage#sh isdn summ
                      ^
.

Router#sh isdn stat
Global ISDN Switchtype = primary-ni
ISDN Serial0/1/0:23 interface
        dsl 2, interface ISDN Switchtype = primary-ni
    Layer 1 Status:
        ACTIVE
    Layer 2 Status:
        TEI = 0, Ces = 1, SAPI = 0, State = TEI_ASSIGNED
    Layer 3 Status:
        0 Active Layer 3 Call(s)
    Active dsl 2 CCBs = 0
    The Free Channel Mask:  0x807FFFFF
    Number of L2 Discards = 0, L2 Session ID = 71
    Total Allocated ISDN CCBs = 0

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sr75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37027035
There is your problem.  I would work with your telcom vendor to ensure that your settings are correct and match what they require and that they have in fact enabled their end of the PRI
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hus1984
ID: 37041565
use the following command under the serial interface:

isdn protocol emulate user

if it is not working check with your provider what is the isdn switch type and what is the framing and linecode.

0
 

Author Comment

by:JonPz
ID: 37044674
The provider is coming in today to test the circuit.

isdn protocol emulate user is not a command.  I am using IOS 12.4(13r)tll.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JonPz
ID: 37045373
It was indeed the provider.  Thanks guys!
0