?
Solved

Sending email from a live test domain Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

We are currently in the processes of designing a live development and test environment. they will be in seperate forests with a two way trust the production domain. I am wondering how to setup so that both test and development will be able to send emails within the organization (Production, development, and test domains) as well as to email clients located on the internet. Both the test and development domains will be using the internet connection that the production domain is currently using.

I am not sure how to do this or how it will work given that the test and development domains have different domain names than the production domain.

Is it possible to get something like this working? Please give an example of how it can be done.  i don't need step by step config details, just an overview.

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:Marius Gunnerud
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Thorrsson
ID: 37028515
You probably want to set up a resource forest with linked mailboxes. This keeps exchange in one forest and allows users from the other forest to make use of it. (No extra exchange servers in the new forest)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998031.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Marius Gunnerud
ID: 37029358
Thanks for the reply thorrsson, unfortunately this would not be an ideal solution for us as the test environment will be needing to add, edit, and remove user accounts and we do not want any of this to affect the production domain.  I was hoping there was some kind of option to setup a smarthost or somthing similar, but I am not quite sure of how to do this?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 2000 total points
ID: 37030060
if you setup exchange in both domains you can point them at your current "production" domain and let that forward all your mail out.
Depending on what emails addresses you wanted to use you can set up a shared name space so that when the emails come into the main exchange server they will be forwarded on to the test and dev environments
0