?
Solved

Programatically combine multiple files to .pdf

Posted on 2011-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am looking to find of the shelf software or a 3rd party component that would allow me to combine files to a single pdf.

The process would be as follows

Users would place files into directories under a root directory lets call that "Work"
i.e. \work\Folder 1
       \work\Folder 2
       \work\Folder 3

each folder would have multiple file types .PDF .DOC .JPG .Tiff among others.

software would monitor the "work" folder and when new sub directories are added it would combine the files to a single PDF and name the file according to directory.

i.e. Folder1.pdf

additionally I would like to choose the order of the files and which file was at the front of the document.
Possibly require each folder to have a file called "File1.xxx"

any help in my search would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:BPWALKIN
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 37030799
1. Beware that a newly created folder might not (yet) contain all the files.
2. You will have to convert the non-PDF files into PDF.  That can be done with a variety of third party tools.  This could also be done 'on the cheap' by printing each of the documents to a PDF-printer device.  I use BullZip.
3. I've been testing and plan to use PDFSAM for a client project for merging PDFs into a single document.  If you get a sophisticated tool in #2, you might have that capability.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 37030955
Have a look at pdfedit995 from http://www.pdf995.com/ ... it can certainly do a lot of what you want from the command line etc. if needed so it may well be an option for what you need.  The 995 bit is the cost... $9.95 for a licenses version, though free one works too.

Have been using this for MANY years and has worked 100% in that time, no issues.

Have a look at it and see if that would be OK and will see if we can script some of what you need with it.

Steve
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 37237588
If the BPWALKIN does not respond, I recommend splitting the answer between
http:#37030799
http:#37030955
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 37237737
Yes fine here too, both are potential solutions without any feedback or further information to go on.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 37436254
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0