Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Extension Mobility Issues ?

Posted on 2011-10-25
10
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Issue is, when the Employee  is leaving the office, he hits the mobility button, however it doesn’t transfer the call to his cell phone. how to  troubleshoot this ?
0
Comment
Question by:ccievoice
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 37025827
Review the configuration first.

Was this working before? What configuration guide did you follow? What type of connection do you have to the outside world?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccievoice
ID: 37025834
yes , It was woring earlier
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccievoice
ID: 37025906
t1 pri
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ccievoice
ID: 37025920
Sorry , i think  its " Unified Mobility " trying to use his mobile connect on his phone but when he tries to transfer the call from his Cisco phone to his cell phone, he receives an error that says there’s no number in the directory for him
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccievoice
ID: 37026035
What is weird though is that when the mobile connect is turned on, his cell phone does ring, if his desk phone is not answered after three rings.
 
Please can someone take a look asap?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 37026110
Please paste the exact error message gotten
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 37026619
Make sure that the "Mobile Phone" checkbox is checked off in the Remote Destination configuration for the mobile phone attached to the Remote Destination Profile of the user.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
beersy earned 1500 total points
ID: 37026778
'Extension Mobility' and 'Mobility' differ quite greatly.

Extension Mobility will allow you to log into any phone in your VoIP environment and apply settings to that phone.  Mobility by itself is the functionality to forward a call to a cell phone.

In order for the 'Mobility' softkey to function, there must be:
Remote Destination Profile (RDP)
Remote Destination
Associate user lines with RDP
Associate RDP with End User account
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 37027051
Beersy,

He corrected himself in a subsequent post.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ccievoice
ID: 37051881
partially
0