[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 - 3TB showing at 746gb?

Posted on 2011-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Had this issue with windows server 2003 so have just made up at 2008 server as i thought it would be viewable. But still the same issue?

I thought this would be supported by Server 2008? Am i stuck with pointless hard drives?
0
Comment
Question by:Kenzii
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nwtechdesk
ID: 37025780
Need more details here such as the drive manufacturer and model.  When you right click on computer, select manage, and go to Disk management, does it show a 3tb drive as a 746gb drive or is it partitioned?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 1000 total points
ID: 37026994
Also need to know more about your hardware as well, including the motherboard and your controller card if applicable.

There are problems with older hardware seeing >2.2TB on a HDD without appropriate drivers or upgrades.

Please see http://www.hitachigst.com/internal-drives/above-2tb/ for more information on the problem. Also, did you do a inplace upgrade of the OS or did you wipe and reload?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kenzii
ID: 37027030
I added as a additional hard drive so os is on a much smaller drive.

Ive checked and only that single partition on the drive and that's the full drive through disk management.
Can't get the exact model at the moment but I know it's a western digital drive.

Hardware is just a desktop pc speced for a server whilst I was testing. Is a hp about 18months-24months old.

Will check that comparability list when I can get actual model. Not in my office until tomorrow now.
Thanks for the replies
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nwtechdesk
nwtechdesk earned 1000 total points
ID: 37027840
You will probably need a gpt format to utilitze 3tb:  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/gg463525.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kenzii
ID: 37030274
OK i think the drives i have are only compatible with Windows 7. I tried making it a GPT and made no difference but when i connect via a usb bridge to windows 7 machine i am able to see all 3TB's.

Ideally i wanted it for a offsite backup server. which is fine i can use windows 7 to isntall the software etc.

Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kenzii
ID: 37030282
Issue is with hard drive compatability. Windows 7 compatible only.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 37031746
Do you have access to a Windows Server 2008 R2 license? 2008 R2 = Windows 7, in terms of many compatibility issues.
0