[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 display problem

Posted on 2011-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Dell Latitude running Windows 7 (64 bit) and I'm having a problem with the display that I've been unable to resolve.

When I boot Windows with a monitor connected via HDMI or DVI with a resolution of 1920 x 1080 everything behaves normally. The behavior changes as follows
- When I maximize eclipse or Notepad++ it maximizes to a screen resolution of 1600X1080, note that the screen resolution of the laptop's built in display is 1600x900, so it somehow takes on the width of the laptop's built in display.  
- This behavior can also be seen when I try to drag a window off to the right of the screen.  If I grab the window and drag it stops at the 1600 pixel width.  If i grab a portion of the window in the area beyond 1600 pixels it snaps my mouse to the 1600 pixel edge and won't let me drag it further
- Note that I can see stuff in the full 1980 width

Things I've tried that haven't worked
1.  changing windows theme to a non windows theme
2.  disabling Windows Snap
3  changing screen resolutions applying and changing back
4  switching to dual display mode and back

Things I've noticed that have caused the problem to begin
1. Microsoft Outlook 2010 (32bit) Desktop Alerts
2. Password Safe v3.25

I'd appreciate any help in resolving this
0
Comment
Question by:mwochnick
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nwtechdesk earned 1500 total points
ID: 37025835
When Microsoft first wrote code to report to them when problems arose, they found that 90% of the problems were related to video drivers.  So, check out whether there is an updated video driver available and give that a try.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37026127
Go to device manager - under display driver ...i hope you just have one driver listed. ...if you have mirror driver like logmein then disable it and check.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 37051438
Sorry for the delay -

nwtechdesk: I Updated drivers problem still persists -
ded9: I don't have any mirror dirvers installed.  

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 37051475
This time the problem was produced at bootup - I shut down using external monitors and booted using the built in monitor - problem occurred
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37052923
Boot in low res mode by tapping f8 key  ....monitor computer.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 37086238
Updating the driver has improved the situation but I still get the behavior.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nwtechdesk
ID: 37086348
I still say it's the video driver.  Try deleting the driver from device manager and reboot.  When it installs the latest driver by itself it may fix the problem.
0