Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

C drive filling up with unwanted backups

Posted on 2011-10-25
14
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My C drive is filling up with unwanted backups on a continual basis (to the point of completely filling my 320 GB hard drive when I really only have about 100GB of my own files).  I have shut off windows automatic backup.  Further, backups, if not shut off are set to backup to my external drive.
These backup files are growing and taking up space in C:users\Bob\appdata\Local\Temp and are called Backup files.zip and are numbered as well.  I have done two complete reinstalls of the operating system with no avail.  I am using WinDirStat to view the location of the files and am able to delete them using this software but I cannot stop them from continuing to backup.  I am running Windows Vista.  Hope you can help!!
0
Comment
Question by:retwiet
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37025807
See if you can disable the task, if it is in task scheduler: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927014
0
 

Author Comment

by:retwiet
ID: 37026020
All categories of backup were disabled and remain so.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MattyW
ID: 37026747
What ever backup software you are using is creating that backup zip file before it puts it on the external drive but not deleting that file from temp like it should. What backup software do you have installed for your external backups. Check settings in that program or try and update it. Or download a program like ccleaner and run it after you back up.

http://download.cnet.com/ccleaner/?tag=mncol;1
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37028422
Use msconfig in a cmd window to see what tasks are in startup - it has to be running there, if it's not in task scheduler.  You can selectively disable them and re-enable them later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:retwiet
ID: 37033768
I am just using the windows backup utility and saving to a toshiba hard drive.  I have confirmed that I am in fact saving to Toshiba.  Also, the backups are running all day long even though the automatic backup has been disabled.

I have downloaded and run CC Cleaner with no help.

I have used msconfig to see what tasks are running in startup.  No backups set to run there.  I appreciate all of the advice and hope that there is more to come.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37034990
I think Vista is creating the backups - they use the zip format: http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2006/11/06/file-backup-in-windows-vista-faq.aspx

Try the suggestions here to stop the automatic backup: http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/163135-backup-status-configuration-enable-disable.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:retwiet
ID: 37046146
I have used your suggestion and disabled the automatic backup by downloading and opening the reg file.  The windows backup utility now shows that is has been disabled by the administrator, however the backups are still continuing!
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37047372
Disable your backups to your external hard drive and see if these on your local disk are still created.  If they stop, then there is something about your external backup configuration that is creating these and you need to carefully look at the settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:retwiet
ID: 37052783
I have disabled my external hard drive and the unwanted backups to my c drive have stopped.  (Yeah!)  I then reformatted the Toshiba external hard drive and completed a new backup to this drive. I also enabled the windows backup configuration.   All seems well except now, when I try to set up an automatic backup I get the following error message:

File backup could not save your automatic backup settings for the following reason.
"The task element XML is missing a required element or attribute. (0x80041319)

Any ideas on how to resolve this?  Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37053808
Look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2004151 - it could be a scheduled tasks problem, but I'm not certain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:retwiet
ID: 37058442
I looked at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2004151.  I found it a little bit confusing and I couldn't really get anything from it.  I still am looking for help with this.  Thanks for all you do!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37060229
I'm no expert on Vista Backup - the error message seems related to task scheduler, which may be called by backup.  Are you an admin on your machine?  I really can't help more than this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:retwiet
ID: 37060359
The error message is in fact related to task scheduler, and yes I am the administrator on my machine.

I guess I am asking if there is a way to download the missing element from Microsoft or do I have to do a fresh install of the operating system?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37060409
The article is saying add a /V1 switch to the command in task scheduler, because the /Z switch causes the error.  See the example in the resolution.
0