Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Recieve Outlook Exchange email from two sbs'

Posted on 2011-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
OK I have an odd one here.  We have a husband and wife who each run a separate business in separate buildings with aprox 20 employees each.  There is a 2003sbs in each building with own domain, and email is smtp direct (not via POP3 connector).  We also have TLS encryption turned on between the two buildings.

The husband wants to take over operations at the wifes business, and wants to get his email from both exchange organizations on his desktop outlook and on mobile devices.  He needs two different mailboxes for sending from two accounts (not dumping both into 1 mailbox).  Trying to figure out what is the best way to accomplish this.. any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:SBSDan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Radweld earned 1000 total points
ID: 37025830
The easiest solution here is to implement outlook 2010 as this supports multiple mapi connections and satisfies your requirements.

Other than that you would have to use mapi on one server and imap on the other.

Outlook 2010 is what you need.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 37025856
As suggested above - Outlook 2010 for the desktop.

What Mobile device does the husband have?  An iPhone can have multiple Exchange accounts configured on it as long as it has iOS 4.x or above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBSDan
ID: 37025893
Yes, he has new iPhone, so this may work!  So Outlook 2010 can connect to two exchange organizations?  I can test using the administrator accounts tonight, so I will accept the solution after testing...thanks!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37025993
Outlook 2010 can connect to multiple Exchange accounts and they don't have to be the same organization.  Same with the iPhone with iOS4.x and iOS5.x.
0