[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

lun removal

Posted on 2011-10-25
14
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi guys

whats the best way to remove a LUN from my vmware environment ?

i tried to unpresent it , i then did a rescan and the logs went crazy with apd's etc and the LUN showed in active

whats the best way to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:mikeleahy
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37025931
I assume data is off of it? Where is the LUN created?...local storage or SAN? Typically, you can rt-click on it in your SAN Mgmt software/GUI and "destroy" it (delete it). If it's on your host or in vCenter, just rt-click on it and select 'Delete'. It will then be removed from your VMware infrastructure. ***BE WARNED: ALL DATA IS DELETED OFF THE DATASTORE, SO MAKE SURE ALL VMs/DATA IS MOVED TO A NEW LOCATION***

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 37025942
1. Remove the LUN from ESX(i) server.
2. RE-scan the HBA
3. Remove the LUN from SAN or NAS
4. RE-scan the HBA
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 37026308
does the LUN have to be empty before i remove it from esx ?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37026321
I think you'll only get warned about data being erased, but should still be able to remove it.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37026405
No, not at all!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 37029944
according to web you should mask the lun on esx etc, is that needed ?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37029957
LUNs are normally masked on the SAN.

Zoned, Selective Presentation, Initiator Groups are all words which are used.

It prevents other Servers attaching to the storage and overwriting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 37030257
yeah i know but if i search the web - a vmware kb says you should mask it on the esx - reclaim paths etc.

0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37030272
See this kb if you want to mask on ESX

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1009449

It depends on your storage infrastructure.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37030290
I have never done, nor needed to mask on my FC SAN/ESX host. All you need to do is what has been posted by @hanccocka and I.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 37031471
it keeps saying that the LUN is in use - there is no vm on it . i moved it to antoher datastore
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 37031475
Do you have any ISOs on it, and a VM configured to access that ISO via its CD Drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 37031830
bingo - we have a winner

removed the link to the ISO and it removed fine
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37032385
GREAT! :)
0