?
Solved

Consultants did work on Blade system, but I can't log onto the VM server 2008 installed

Posted on 2011-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi guys

I've uploaded a picture of the onboard administration page on our blade system. I'm wondering whether based on the photo, you can direct me towards connecting to the actual VM. I've tried using the Vsphere client to connect to the server, but it won't connect so unless I'm typing something wrong, I was wondering if I can launch the blasted server itself using some sort of web console from the actual onboard admin section?

Any information you need, please let me know.

Thanks for looking,
Yashy
vmware.jpeg
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 37025950
What error message do you get when trying to connect to the server?

Do you have an IP address?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 37025959
I am confused.  To get into VMWare you need to get into Vsphere Client.  Looks like you have an HP blade system which will get you into the ESX console but to see the VMs you need to use the VI Client to login into the ESX host directly or to vCenter (most likely).  The ILO will get you into the console of the blade but is only for ESX host management and will not give access to the VMs

Have you had VMWare training?  It may be good to do a refresher with your consultant or do some online training.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianmellor
ID: 37025977
Hi,

If you open a remote console session from ILO what do you see on the screen?

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 37027413
Okay, I may not have explained it properly.

On one of our physical instances(not on the blades), we have a server 2008 machine running. This consists of the vmware vsphere client. In there, I tried typing the IP address of what I thought is the actual IP address of the Vmware Esx Host along with username/password. I get the screenshot, when I hit 'ignore' of the certificate it says 'vsphere client could not connect to 10.0.0.52'...

I have a range of IP addresses that I gave to the consultants, a set of around 10. They start from 10.0.0.46 to 10.0.0.56. These were used for different segments of the blades, the enclosure, the onboard utility etc. I don't know which one is the Esx Host?!

Some of these IP's can be typed into a browser and bring a login page. Those ones I know are not the Esx Host. So with those I am trying within those ranges, I have been unable to log in.

So I'm assuming I'm typing the IP address incorrectly. Can I find out the IP address of the Esx Host by using the HP Onboard admin page like in the screenshot?


vmware.JPG
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 400 total points
ID: 37027512

Did the consultant install vCenter?  Most likely he did since it's an enterprise install.

With this assumption point the VI client to your vcenter server and login with active directory credentials of an account that local admin rights on this server   domain\username..

Once you login to vCenter this should give you all the hosts running and each host configuration tab will have all the ip info that you need...hopefully.

0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 37027523
try the following to work out the IP Address of your ESXi host

1. telnet <ip address> 80
2. telnet <ip address> 443
3. telnet <ip address> 902

if you get a connection to all of the above

try http://<ip address> to the same IP address, if should display the Server Page, use this IP address in the vSphere Client
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ianmellor
ianmellor earned 400 total points
ID: 37028264
Hi,

So if one of your Blades are the ESX host and you have ILO to the server, if you open a remote console on the screen it will have the IP address of itself the ESX host.


Cheers,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 37032292
Thanks guys to both your help. I managed to telnet in the end to one IP 10.0.0.12 with all three of those ports and managed to connect...finally:).

Much appreciate it.
0