Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to choose which edition of SQL Server and which edition of Sharepoint that goes with MS Dynamics CRM

Posted on 2011-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We will be installing the MS Dynamics CRM along with SQL Server and SharePoint.
I am a not sure what Criteria are appropriate to choose the edition of SQL and Sharepoint?

We have 150 employees and about 1000 customers that will be accessing the CRM.
Not all the customers will be accessing the CRM system at the same time.  The system requires to track ALL emails between our employees and  customers for compliance.

Eventually, we would like to use the CRM to implement the entire company workflow into the CRM.

Any suggestion if SQL Server Standard and SharePoint foundation will be sufficient?

0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 1000 total points
ID: 37026422
what volume of emails are you expecting?
what will be the total database size?
 (initially, after 1 year, after 5 years...)
  archiving strategy?

what sort of queries will be performed?
24/7 or business hours?

what batch processing will be performed?

how many transactions per day/hour  ... (avg, peak)

what compliance model are you thinking of? (SOX,BASEL,...)?


the above are a starter set of the questions you need to be thinking of...
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 37026780
If you are using the full version of SharePoint, use a full version of SQL Server.

If you want to have the ability to compress SQL backups, use PowerPivot for SharePoint, or have a large SQL cluster, use Enterprise.  Otherwise, go with Standard.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 37026905
Thanks
0