[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Notebook speakers dont work, headphones work

Posted on 2011-10-25
15
Medium Priority
?
2,041 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello, I have an issue with an HP Probook 6560b with Win7
the computer was working fine, but some days ago the speakers stopped working, audio can be heard only if headphones are conected. I have uninstalled and reinstalled audio drivers, and the problem persists.
Thanks for the help
Replaced the "VMware" with the "Windows 7" Zone.

rindi,
EE ZA Storage

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Diego_Jaen
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 37026356
Most likely the headphone jack if the speakers can't be heard.

Test by downloading Ubuntu http://www.ubuntu.com/download/ubuntu/download and making the CD and booting from it and choosing the Trial option.

If the headphone works and the speakers don't then it is definitely the headphone jack.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Techn9cian
ID: 37026415
This question is about the internal notebook speakers, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diego_Jaen
ID: 37026452
yes its about the internal notebook speakers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Techn9cian
ID: 37026464
In the control panel under hardware and sound > sound do you see the internal audio under the tab playback?  Is it set as your default device and enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diego_Jaen
ID: 37026480
yes that is enabled, and I can test it, but I can only hear it if I plug in the headphones, also windows does not notify me when I plug and unplug the headphones.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37029015
Close all apps and then run this fixit.


http://support.microsoft.com/mats/AudioPlayback/


Reboot computer and check.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37029016
Before running the fixit ..make sure headphones are not connected .


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diego_Jaen
ID: 37032275
hello, I tried the fixit but it came out with no problems detected. so I think it might be the audio jack that has issues, is there a way to try and repair this without having to send the computer to HP.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37032380
Go to control panel -sounds- click on playback tab- post screenshot...make sure speaker is selected as default device.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 37032704
>>  is there a way to try and repair this without having to send the computer to HP.

Generally requires dismantling of some sort to access jack.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37032729
I dont think its a hardware issue...first try basic steps...if nothing works then try clean install .

Can also try new user account...check whether sound works in new user acoount.



Ded9

0
 

Author Comment

by:Diego_Jaen
ID: 37034347
Ok thanks ill try those things and post back
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diego_Jaen
ID: 37041128
ok I created a new user and still get the same problem, also tried a live linux cd and same problem, audio only comes from the headphone jack, any other suggestions or should I give up and send it to HP?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 37041789
If it is under warranty send it to HP.

If it isn't find an HP agent to do the work for you.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37042882
Backup your data and go for a clean install of windows...i hope there is no switch on the computer to turn off speaker audio..or keyboard combination...also check bios setting.





Ded9
0