?
Solved

IE9 default 'save to' directory

Posted on 2011-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
2,656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I manage hundreds of public computers.  I need a way to change the default "Save" location either with Group Policy or a script for IE9 on Windows 7 32 bit.

I have tried adding the  [Download Directory] registry key to [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\] but this does not seem to be working for IE9.  

Any help is appreciated.
Jacob
0
Comment
Question by:cadlkid
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 37026360
Have a look here.... you can manage a load of settings for IE 9 with group policy

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=8386

0
 

Author Comment

by:cadlkid
ID: 37026607
Can you point to exactly where this setting is in Group Policy?  I have scoured this and can't find it.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 37026656
You have to follow that link, download the administrative template and install it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37026868
Specify Default IE Download Directory
http://www.theeldergeek.com/specify_default_ie_download_directory.htm

I don't remember if this was in the ADMX file, but the above method can easily be scripted/GPP'ed into GPO....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cadlkid
ID: 37026949
Thanks for your input John.   Unfortunately that method no longer works in IE9.  That was how I was setting the default location for IE7 and IE8 but it does not work for any of my IE9 computers.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37030719
I had thought that it did still work... My bad....

This does work though, tested ok....

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders

The value is "{374DE290-123F-4565-9164-39C4925E467B}" that needs to be updated to the proper path.....

This is the Legacy Shell Folders key, update it here too....

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders

Batch code format.....

reg add "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders" /v "{374DE290-123F-4565-9164-39C4925E467B}" /t reg_expand_sz /d "%userprofile%\Desktop\Downloads" /f
reg add "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders" /v "{374DE290-123F-4565-9164-39C4925E467B}" /t reg_expand_sz /d "%userprofile%\Desktop\Downloads" /f

0
 

Author Comment

by:cadlkid
ID: 37030848
You the man John! In my initial testing it looks like adding these keys worked!  I'll know more when I implement this on a wide scale basis.  I am accepting this as the answer.

Thanks for your help!
-Jacob
 
0