?
Solved

Remove Group Policy setting that inhibits control of the Windows firewall on client computers in a Server 2008 domain

Posted on 2011-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I would like to know how to remove the Group Policy setting that inhibits control of the Windows firewall on client computers in a Server 2008 domain.  I have a piece of software that requires the Windows firewall to be completely disabled in order to install but since it is controlled by group policy, even when you log in as an Admin on the client PC I cannot disable the firewall.  Can I change the group policy somewhere within Group Policy Management on the server or is there a way to bypass it on the client PC?
0
Comment
Question by:ereichelrcs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Coltharp earned 2000 total points
ID: 37026447
if you run rsop.msc on the client computer and drill down to:
Computer Configuration, Administrative Templates,Network, Network Connections, Windows Firewall, Domain Profile... then click on standard view.... in the right pane, the name of the domain GPO that is controlling it will be displayed.

Then from the DC, use Group Policy Management to edit that GPO and set it to not configured.

Run GPUPDATE on the server
Run GPUPDATE /FORCE on the workstation and reboot it.

You should now be able to manage the firewall at the workstation level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ereichelrcs
ID: 37027122
Which GPO setting do I need to set to not configured?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 37027140
Assuming you got the policy name from rsop, drill down to the same location in the GPO. The location and settings names will be the same.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37027659
On SBS 2008/2011 it is under the two following policies
Windows SBS client -Winodws Vista Policy
  select edit and go to computer configuartion | Policies | windows settings | security settings | Windows settings | Windows firewall with advanced security

Windows SBS client -Windows XP Policy
  select edit and go to computer configuartion | Policies | administrative templates | network | Network Connections | Windows firewall | domain / standard
0