?
Solved

iPhone 4 iOS 5

Posted on 2011-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I'm not sure if this is the right place to ask this question - I can't get an answer any where else - so here goes -

When I email from my iPhone 4. I'll get this error message some of the time -

Cannot Send Mail

A copy has been placed in your
Outbox.  The recipient
abc@efg.com was
rejected by the server because it
does not allow relaying.


Any help would be appreciated - thanks

0
Comment
Question by:dpsmithers
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Techn9cian
ID: 37026575
Are you connected to your ISPs wifi or your phone provider's network or both?  Try to disable one of the other to see if it works and then check out Outbound server settings under settings>mail>accounts>account info>smtp and make sure that correlates with what network you are using.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Techn9cian earned 2000 total points
ID: 37026583
Here is more discussion on this issue which might have a solution that works for you: https://discussions.apple.com/thread/2582847?start=0&tstart=0
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37026662
How is your email account configured?

Presumably you are using SMTP / POP3?  If you are using SMTP / POP3, then you might have issues sending in various locations because the SMTP port will be blocked, or the SMTP server you are sending to (usually your ISP) does not allow you to send mail from the location you are at currently.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 37026865
When I send an email to someone with the same domain name as my provider, the email goes through.  When I sent it to someone that does not have the same domain name, I get the error message - If I turn off the wi-fi, I still get the error message -
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37026884
Ask your provider to allow you to send emails to other domains (relay) and see what they say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 37027374
I'm checking with my provider now -
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 37033420
This suggestion from the web site links worked - thank you -


Go into setting>mail>your account>Outgoing mail Server SMTP>Primary Server then turn Server ON and fill in both User Name + Password under Outgoing Mail Server.
0