?
Solved

How to debug and see code for a SQL stored procedure?

Posted on 2011-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have some procedures which run on BEA Aqua Logic Helper, which give error. In DB Visualiser(6.0.14) I can execute them to see results.

I want to see the code and debug the code. I also need to know where is the logs generated?
How can I use the DBVisualiser or is there any free tool which can simplify the work.
0
Comment
Question by:jgdvishnu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 37026604
you can query dba_source / all_source / user_source

oracle has it's own gui tool  sql*developer  which is free


http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/sql-developer/downloads/index.html
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37026610
regardless of the tool, you will need to have privileges on the appropriate dictionary view and/or object


0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37026614
>>BEA Aqua Logic Helper

I'm not familiar with this product.  Are these PL/SQL procedures, external Java procedures, or something else?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:jgdvishnu
ID: 37028418
I did not have access to the user_source. but looks like I could do it if I had
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37028449
that's odd,  user_source "should" be public.

most tools use all_source and may have an option to use dba_source

you should talk to your dba about the privileges you'll need

one of these three.

select on all_source

or  select_catalog_role

or  select any dictionary
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37028527
Can I ask why this was closed?  How do you know it will provide what you need once you get access?

If the procedures are pl6sql but could be, and probably are, wrapped and you will be unable to read them.
0