?
Solved

find the control using 'this' parameter in javascript

Posted on 2011-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have two controls (textbox) on a page  having onblur="lineNoMask(this, event);"

In the lineNoMask javascript function, I need to identify which control invokes onblur event.

How can I find the control with 'this' parameter?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:minglelinch
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37026625
Identify it how? Get its id? Inside your function you would just refer to the "id" member:

function lineNoMask(ctrl)
{
    alert(ctrl.id);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 37027436
this contains a reference to the control that invokes onblur event (this will point to the correct text box), thus use it in your lineNoMask method accordingly.
function lineNoMask(targetControl)
{
    //use target control as you see fit
}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:minglelinch
ID: 37027902
Thanks for the comment.
0