[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 PST file Corruption

Posted on 2011-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have several corrupt PST files.  When we try to open we get the message, this is not an Outlook data file.  We ran the Inbox repair utility.  Also we ran the PS2tb.exe.   We tried other tools but they also failed.  In reviewing a couple of the fixes with a Hex editor, all we see is This is padding!, over and over.  Is there any way to recover these files?  

0
Comment
Question by:Jeanie Francis-Hayes
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 1000 total points
ID: 37026673
In normal circumstances, I would have suggest scanpst, but it sounds like you are beyond that. I do see that others have fixed this problem, though:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_26815920.html
http://www.justanswer.com/computer/3kkv7-outlook-data-file-pst-telling.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:chcw
chcw earned 1000 total points
ID: 37028234
Your files are filled with useless data(This is padding), so it is impossible to recover any valid data from your corrupt PST files.

You need to find out how your PST files are getting corrupt. It looks like that the string "This is padding" is filled by some software when it fails copy the PST files from a hard disk or CDROM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanie Francis-Hayes
ID: 37438944
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

We  could not find any suitable answers
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 37438943
The question was can the files be recovered. If the information provided did not help, then the answer is "no" as stated by an expert.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:South Mod
ID: 37471829
All,
 
Following an 'Objection' by TBone2K (at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27537849.html) to the intended closure of this question, it has been reviewed by at least one Moderator and is being closed as recommended by the Expert.
 
At this point I am going to re-start the auto-close procedure.
 
Thank you,
 
SouthMod
Community Support Moderator
0