Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Menu not working in IE7 & 8

Posted on 2011-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My site has a drop down menu which isn't working properly in IE7 or IE8. It appears to be a css based menu. And it is working properly in IE 6  Chrome and Fire Fox. The code for the menu is below. Any ideas why it's breaking in the later versions of IE?

Thanks

site:   http://dev.umdauto.thomaswebs.net/industries_served.dev

 
<div id="umdmenu">
<ul class="top-level"><li class="top-level-li"><a class="top-level-a home2" href="/index.dev"><b>Home</b><!--[if 
gte IE 7]><!--></a><!--<![endif]-->
<!--[if 
lte IE 6]>
<table>
<tr>
<td><![endif]-->
<ul class="drop-down p1">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 
<li><a href="/aboutUMD.dev">About UMD</a>
</li><li><a href="/mission.dev">Mission</a>
</li><li><a href="/career.dev">Career</a>
</li><li><a href="/partners.dev">Partners &amp; Links</a>
</li><li><a href="/resources.dev">Downloads</a>
</li><li><a href="contact.dev">Contact Us</a>
</li>
</ul>
<!--[if 
lte IE 6]></td>
</tr>
</table>
</a><![endif]-->
</li><li class="top-level-li"><a class="top-level-a products2" href="/industries_served.dev"><b>Industries 
Served</b><!--[if gte IE 7]><!--></a><!--<![endif]-->
<!--[if 
lte IE 6]>
<table>
<tr>
<td><![endif]-->
<ul class="drop-down p2">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 
<li><a href="/industries_served.dev#tire_and_rubber">Tire 
&amp; Rubber</a>
</li><li><a href="/industries_served.dev#tire_and_wheel">Tire 
&amp; Wheel</a>
</li><li><a href="/industries_served.dev#automotive">Automotive</a>
</li><li><a href="/industries_served.dev#steel">Steel</a>
</li><li><a href="/industries_served.dev#appliance">Appliance</a>
</li><li><a href="/industries_served.dev#bulk_handling">Bulk 
Handling</a>
</li><li><a href="/industries_served.dev#package_transport">Package 
Transport</a>
</li><li><a href="/industries_served.dev#trailer_systems">Trailers</a>
</li>
</ul>
<!--[if 
lte IE 6]></td>
</tr>
</table>
</a><![endif]-->
</li><li class="top-level-li"><a class="top-level-a services2" href="/solutions.dev"><b>Solutions</b></a>
</li><li class="top-level-li"><a class="top-level-a contact2" href="/services.dev"><b>Services</b><!--[if 
gte IE 7]><!--></a><!--<![endif]-->
<!--[if 
lte IE 6]>
<table>
<tr>
<td><![endif]-->
<ul class="drop-down p3">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 
<li><a href="/services.dev#engineering">Engineering</a>
</li><li><a href="/services.dev#manufacturing">Manufacturing</a>
</li><li><a href="/services.dev#software_and_controls">Software 
&amp; Controls</a>
</li><li><a href="/services.dev#industrial_services">Industrial 
Services</a>
</li><li><a href="/services.dev#retrofits">Retrofits</a>
</li><li><a href="/services.dev#aftermarket_services">Aftermarket 
Services</a>
</li>
</ul>
<!--[if 
lte IE 6]></td>
</tr>
</table>
</a><![endif]-->
</li><li class="top-level-li"><a class="top-level-a privacy2" href="/software_and_controls.dev"><b>Software 
&amp; Controls</b></a>
</li>
</ul>
</div>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haloexpertsexchange
ID: 37026711
its probably because of all of the if lte IE 6 and gte IE 7 statements that you have.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tlayton earned 2000 total points
ID: 37026782
What does it do when you take out the > IE 7 and if IE 6 conditions like so? :

 
<div id="umdmenu">
<ul class="top-level"><li class="top-level-li"><a class="top-level-a home2" href="/index.dev"><b>Home</b></a>
<table>
<tr>
<td>
<ul class="drop-down p1">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 
<li><a href="/aboutUMD.dev">About UMD</a>
</li><li><a href="/mission.dev">Mission</a>
</li><li><a href="/career.dev">Career</a>
</li><li><a href="/partners.dev">Partners &amp; Links</a>
</li><li><a href="/resources.dev">Downloads</a>
</li><li><a href="contact.dev">Contact Us</a>
</li>
</ul>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</a>
</li><li class="top-level-li"><a class="top-level-a products2" href="/industries_served.dev"><b>Industries 
Served</b></a>
<table>
<tr>
<td>
<ul class="drop-down p2">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 
<li><a href="/industries_served.dev#tire_and_rubber">Tire 
&amp; Rubber</a>
</li><li><a href="/industries_served.dev#tire_and_wheel">Tire 
&amp; Wheel</a>
</li><li><a href="/industries_served.dev#automotive">Automotive</a>
</li><li><a href="/industries_served.dev#steel">Steel</a>
</li><li><a href="/industries_served.dev#appliance">Appliance</a>
</li><li><a href="/industries_served.dev#bulk_handling">Bulk 
Handling</a>
</li><li><a href="/industries_served.dev#package_transport">Package 
Transport</a>
</li><li><a href="/industries_served.dev#trailer_systems">Trailers</a>
</li>
</ul>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</a>
</li><li class="top-level-li"><a class="top-level-a services2" href="/solutions.dev"><b>Solutions</b></a>
</li><li class="top-level-li"><a class="top-level-a contact2" href="/services.dev"><b>Services</b></a>
<table>
<tr>
<td>
<ul class="drop-down p3">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 
<li><a href="/services.dev#engineering">Engineering</a>
</li><li><a href="/services.dev#manufacturing">Manufacturing</a>
</li><li><a href="/services.dev#software_and_controls">Software 
&amp; Controls</a>
</li><li><a href="/services.dev#industrial_services">Industrial 
Services</a>
</li><li><a href="/services.dev#retrofits">Retrofits</a>
</li><li><a href="/services.dev#aftermarket_services">Aftermarket 
Services</a>
</li>
</ul>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</a>
</li><li class="top-level-li"><a class="top-level-a privacy2" href="/software_and_controls.dev"><b>Software 
&amp; Controls</b></a>
</li>
</ul>
</div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 37026915
Without the IE if statements it doesn't work at all.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tlayton
ID: 37026946
It seems to most likely a problem in your .CSS file, can you post that please?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 37034925
Thanks for the help.
0