Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007 and 2003

Posted on 2011-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi folks thanks in advance

We are in the process of migrating from exchange 2003 towards exchange 2007.  Normally its a "simple" procedure. But in this case, due to geographical locations and volume of data we will need to run both 2003 and 2007 servers for quite some time.

So my question is this, if i am running both 2003.2007 OWA/mail servers side by side, then how are the incoming emails are routed between the two servers?
When an email comes in, how is it determined to which email server the message is transferred to?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:vburshteyn
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Thorrsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 37028471
it is actually fairly seamless, when you start the install of EX2007 in an existing 2003 org it will give you options to create the routing group connectors required to route the mail approriately

Check out this article on technet (step by step)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124350(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:vburshteyn
ID: 37028554
Thank you.  So if i get this right, I create two routing groups, which should be created automatically durring the install.

So what I am trying to get is this.. I have a IronPort  spam filter sitting infront of my exchange.

What I am trying to figure out, better understand, is when the message hits the iron port how it will know which email server to go to.

Also, just want to double check, I install exch 2007, get two servers going, move the mail boxes over, and then I can simply shut down 2003?
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Thorrsson
ID: 37030331
The Ironport should route mail to the 2007 box, it will route mail to the 2003 box if the mailbox resides there.

I wouldn't just shutdown 2003 (unless you really like adsiedit and ntdsutil ;) ) you should properly uninstall exchange once you move all of the mailboxes over to the 2007 box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vburshteyn
ID: 37032149
Thorrsson,
Thank you.  Just curious, do you know which protocol or how exactly the iron port will know which mail server it need to route 2?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Thorrsson
ID: 37032313
Sorry i wasn't more clear...the ironport to the 07 box and the 07 box will route as required to the 03
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jabri007
ID: 37041987
Hello,

To my understanding all the SMTP Gateway or Bridgehead servers works on Cost Defined to route emails... so if you configured same cost for both bridgehead servers then it will route the messages to either of the server

so if you want to give priority to any server then you need to lower  the cost

Regards
Mahmood
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Thorrsson
ID: 37042005
You really should use the 2007 box as the primary or you will run into routing issues (I have seen 03 fail to properly route mail destined for 07 mailboxes to the 07 box before)
0