?
Solved

Windows 7 Action Center Messages

Posted on 2011-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there any way for me to turn off the AV notifications on the Windows 7 Action Center via a GPO? Can someone point me to a link or let me kow where the setting is for the GPO? Thanks
messages.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 501 total points
ID: 37026787
If you have AV properly installed, the messages will disappear by themselves. Check to see if that is occuring propgerly. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Coltharp
Gary Coltharp earned 501 total points
ID: 37026789
Is your server R2? if not you may need to locate win 7 administrative templates for specific GPO settings.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 498 total points
ID: 37026817
As Thinkpads already implied, that is by design.  To the best of my knowledge, there isn't a way to turn them off via GPO or registry modifications due to security and/or anti-malware concerns.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 37026888
This ended up being a Symantec issue... It was fixed by:

Solution

Symantec is currently investigating this issue and it will be fully resolved in a future build of the product.  
To workaround the issue, run a repair on the client which will re-register the SEP 12.1 client with the Windows Action Center.

Go to the Control Panel > Programs > Programs and Features
Click on Symantec Endpoint Protection
Click Change
Click Next
Choose Repair, Click next, click Install
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37026912
Thank you and thanks for the update. I have clients with SEP V11.x (not up to V12 yet) and Action Center is not putting out any warnings with V11.x . Thanks for the heads up on V12. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37028717
Agreed... thanks for the feedback!  Much like Thinkpads, I am managing Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0.6 clients and it's always good to hear some feedback on the newer versions.
0