Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

TS and locally attached scanners

Posted on 2011-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,899 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am running Terminal Services/Remote Desktop Services 2008 R2. Is it possible to have locally attached scanners work with clients running RDP. In particular, Fujitsu Scansnaps?
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 37026975
I would doubt it. Imaging devices dont typically translate through RDP. What sort of clients? PC's or thins?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 37028147
Specifically there is this note I found with the Scansnap from Fujitsu which indicated that it does not support Twain nor Isis but has it's own client program  - Scansnap Manager.

"Operations using Terminal Service Client and Remote Desktop Connection Client
services are not guaranteed."

I am used to reading cautions like this and having things work flawlessly anyway or with a little tweak. So I am hoping someone at Experts has worked with this. It doesn't sound like you have had much experience with this so if you don't mind I would like to ask additional experts in or close this and repost.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 1200 total points
ID: 37099361
Hi,

This product supports scanning via TS but doesn't support the SnapScan as it isn't TWAIN or WIA compliant:
http://www.remote-scan.com/

Regards,


RobMobility.
0