Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can you connect one datastore to 2 esx on different virtual centers ?

Posted on 2011-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can you connect one datastore to 2 esx on different virtual centers ?
0
Comment
Question by:NovoTech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:NovoTech
ID: 37026928
My goal is to migrate virtual machince from one storage system onto another storage system that is built on a whole new infrastructure .
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 37026971
Yes, datastores, on Fibre Channel, iSCSI SANs, and NFS datastores can be shared between multiple ESXi hosts on different Virtual Centres.

You can also Link Virtual Centre installations, if both are in the same domain. e.g. Linked Mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:NovoTech
ID: 37027116
Can you explain more on this ? Link Virtual Centre installations my overall goal is to migrate all my servers from one virtual center to a whole new virtual center with different datastores etc..Netapp Can you also explain the best approach for this ?
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 37027201
Okay, if you are retiring one vCenter, and you are licensed for Linked Mode, re-run the Installation, and Select Join/Linked Mode.

This will enable you to easily migrate to new hosts managed by the other vCenter, and datastores, and then once you've completed remove the LInked Mode.

Otherwise, just continue as normal.

1. Power Off VM. (if no Storage vMotion)
2. Migrate to new datastore.
3. Remove from Inventory on old vCenter.
4. Add to Inventory on new vCVenter.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 400 total points
ID: 37035867
I would not license the ESXi hosts until everything is moved over  (thus storage vmotion is available and no downtime required)

1.  I would attach the new datastore to the old system as well as new system (as well as ESXi hosts if not being currently used in new environment)
2.  Migrate the VMs to the new datastores
3.  disconnect the esxi hosts
4.  reconnect in vcenter.


No dowtime this way.
0