?
Solved

Duplicate Oracle database for test environment

Posted on 2011-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
we are currently designing a live test environment and need to duplicate the oracle database in the test environment. We don't want to affect the production database of course.  
We will have seperate forests with 2 way trusts between them. Is there a way of coplying the information on the database over to the test domain, perhas a one way synchronization? or would you recommend a backup/restore type of solution?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Marius Gunnerud
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 668 total points
ID: 37026951
depends on if you need to keep them up to date or not

if it's a one time (or occasional) synch from production to test,  then backup/restore is fine.

you could also use datapump to do full export/import

you could create a snapshot standby with dataguard

you could use streams replication or 3rd party tools to keep them in synch
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 668 total points
ID: 37026959
You can use RMAN to clone a database.

You should be able to take your backups and restore them to a different server.

If you are looing for a subset of production, I would use export/import.

exp/imp or the new datapump expdp/impdp


the only one that will not bother production is restoring from a backup.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37026962
>>you could use streams replication or 3rd party tools to keep them in synch

Dangerous since they only want one-way.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 664 total points
ID: 37027448
Personally, if the two systems are in the same datacenter we used restore.  We would just use the last backup and apply any archive logs we wanted to get it to a certain date/time.

If the two systems were is physically distant datacenters, then we used a physical standby database.  When they wanted a refresh of the test database, we would stop the log apply, shut down the test database and then copy the standby over the test database.  Then bring everything back up.  FYI - it is possible to script this, I don't think I still have the script and it was a little site specific, but it was possible.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37027491
>>> Dangerous since they only want one-way.


why is that a problem?  streams can be one way and as for the 3rd party tool, that would, of course, depend on the tool
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37027522
>>>>> Dangerous since they only want one-way.

Sorry.  I was thinking two-way streams and just turning off the apply process on one.  Not sure why I was thinking that.

You would need to write code for the apply process to handle the errors if someone deleted a row in 'test' then production updated it.  The apply process would complain.

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Marius Gunnerud
ID: 37029408
If the client wants stored procedures from the production environment to also be duplicated in the test environment, would a backup and restore be able to take care of that? If not would you be able to tell me how?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37030172
yes backup/restore will move procedures
0