[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

find out who deleted a row

Posted on 2011-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a way in sql 2005 to find out who has deleted a row from a table? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 1000 total points
ID: 37027027
add an "after delete" trigger to the table that inserts deleted rows into an archive table ... include two additional columns in the archive table to hold the values of these two functions respectively:  original_login() and user_name()
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 37027058
no other way....so sql server itself doesnt have some kind of logging/tracking to see who's deleted?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 1000 total points
ID: 37027133
not unless you have full logging enabled and a log analysis tool like "redgate" available...

0